GSM vs. CDMA for Battery LifeTips


Last Updated:

  1. AJ McKay

    AJ McKay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    99
    Based on this thread in another forum (2.1 users what is your Time without a signal %" [Archive] - xda-developers) I did both the Airplane trick and the following:

    The problem is a bug in a lot of 2.1 roms out there now.
    There is a fix:
    1) Go to dialer, put in *#*#4636#*#*
    2) Press Phone Information
    3) Press Menu, and pick Select Radio Band (ITS NORMAL TO GET A FORCE CLOSE)
    4) Go down and change GSM Auto(PRL) to CDMA Auto (PRL)

    Both made my Juice Plotter (JD) increase in battery time left.
     

    Advertisement
    tudmf, pkmn760, Lefort1 and 3 others like this.
  2. entraik

    entraik Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    did both.. will report back with results...if any.
     
  3. chris61292

    chris61292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    15
    odd, why would they have a cdma phone set to gsm

    EDIT: Also all my bars are full now and not jumping around

    EDIT Again: My phone seems to not be turning off 3g when wifi is available
    -> Edit: Rebooting the phone fixed the 3g issue
     
  4. entraik

    entraik Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    you have full 4 bars? odd because im still a 1 bar.. : /
     
  5. AJ McKay

    AJ McKay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    99
    I've still 2 bars usually. Between -80 and -90 db.
     
  6. chris61292

    chris61292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    15
    Still rocking 4 bars, "Time without a signal = 0%" with 1h 5m time on

    You can check the time without a signal by going Home -> Menu -> Settings -> About Phone -> Battery -> Battery Use -> Cell standby
     
  7. entraik

    entraik Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    im at 1 bar.. sitting at -98 db.. i hope there isn't something wrong with my phone... :/
     
  8. chris61292

    chris61292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    15
    Did you do the steps AJ posted?
     
  9. entraik

    entraik Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    Tried this, will see how it is tomorrow after a full charge tonight and then try the turning mobile networks off and see how that works for next day. Step by step will give better results as to what may be better battery life for everyone.
     
  11. AJ McKay

    AJ McKay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    99

    I'm approaching 24 hours since my last charge with moderate usage. If this is what I can expect out of the regular battery I'll be fine with it.
     
  12. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    What is moderate use for you?
     
  13. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    Down to 60% battery usage, 15hrs up time with 1 hour awake time. 60% cell standby, 33% phone idle, 5% wifi, 2% android.

    I haven't used it at all but to check the battery. So far the above trick is of no use in my eyes. If it gets down to 30% by 8pm which it looks like it will, then this doesn't result in any better performance.
     
  14. rushmore

    rushmore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8,267
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    My Inc was already set to CDMA auto prl
     
  15. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    The default was set to GSM to all phones. So you may have been lucky.
     
  16. Lefort1

    Lefort1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    26
    that's odd...why would they do such a thing? Mine was set to GSM uato prl
     
  17. frog8

    frog8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can't figure this out..do you put in this number as if you would call it? i don't see where it says phone information...
     
  18. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    Yes you do. *#*#4636#*#* and as soon as you press the last * it will pull up the menu listing. The menu menu at the top should be Phone Information. If you have a different screen popup, you need to use the back button ( It remembers which screen you were last at, and opens to that one when you next dial it. )

    Also, after having entered it once, if you are at your home screen you can hold down the home button and a window will pop up with recently run items. This one will be called "Testing", just press that and it opens it right up instead of having to dial the number.
     
  19. drhill

    drhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    186
    Mine was CDMA as well.
     
  20. dslucki

    dslucki Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was set to GSM so I made the change. Bars didn't really change much. We will see about battery.
     
  21. Lefort1

    Lefort1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    26
    It could just be my imagination but I swear my reception was only 1-2 bars before this. Now I'm seeing 4-5bars. It hasn't seemed to improved my battery life at all though :(
     
  22. litleclay

    litleclay Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine was CDMA already also....interesting.
     
  23. DonDraper

    DonDraper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    30
    This doesn't make a lot of sense as by default, my phone was already CDMA/Auto once I got to the Phone Information screen. Once I pressed menu then Radio Band, it then defaulted to GSM and I had to change it back. I suspect that if everyone looked before doing step 3 they would most likely see the phone is set to CDMA/Auto.
     
  24. roninld

    roninld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    22
    I noticed the same thing. If you scroll down when you get to Phone Information, you can see this. And each time you do the Select Radio Band, it shows GSM Auto as the default. I think it shows this because it is at the top of the list.
     
  25. jprow507

    jprow507 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    13
    Interesting ..... mine was GSM auto as well ... will see If I notice any changes. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...