[Guide] Milestone A853 ROOT


Last Updated:

  1. mkaiser

    mkaiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    BEWARE, I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BRICK YOUR PHONE, READ AROUND BEFORE DOING ANYTHING.

    This is a Guide I decided to write, In order to help those new around here,
    Credit Goes to [ashketchum] that helped me to ROOT my MILESTONE (LATIN AMERICAN VERSION)

    1- Charge your Milestone battery past 80% preferably
    2- Download through your PC the following APP -
    HTML:
    1. http://software2tech.com/2010/08/29/android-news-universal-androot-1-6-2-beta-5-released-and-available-for-download
    Latest should be 1.6.2 beta 5 as of November 14th 2010.
    3- Download via MARKET through you PHONE ASTRO FILE MANAGER
    4- Place the APK FILE (UNIVERSAL ANDROOT) into your phones (MILESTONE A853) SD CARD [app from step 2]
    5- Run/install the app (UNIVERSAL ANDROOT) through ASTRO FILE MANAGER
    6- SELECT "DO NOT INSTALL SUPERUSER" from the drop down menu
    7- TAP ROOT
    8- Look in the MARKET for SUPERUSER app by chainsDD and install the app
    9- Finish

    Ok, so wondering why not install superuser from UNIVERSAL ANDROOT and install superuser by chainsdd instead? simple
    HTML:
    1. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=682828
    now,.. REGARDING ROMS.. been reading around GOOGLE and many other MILESTONE forums, according to the several sources, CURRENTLY there is no ACTUAL 100% ROM for MILESTONE, I MIGHT BE INCORRECT please CORRECT ME!

    so, what can you do so far with your milestone? ROOT and install APPS that need root in order to function properly, for instance
    HOMESWITCHER + LauncherPRO

    and many others, you just need to read around, after that its trial and error, and find the apps for your own taste

    14-11-2010 EDIT: seems ROMS are available, not sure, haven't tested myself
    HTML:
    1. http://androidforums.com/motorola-milestone/179464-cyanogenmod-milestone.html
     

    Advertisement
  2. mkaiser

    mkaiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, Trial and error, Almost bricked luckily no harm done, was able to RESTORE to FACTORY SBF through RSD LITE,

    reason? simple.. indeed i found the latest ROM for CYANOGENMOD and G.O.T
    but neither covered my base band needs, 850/1900/2100,

    hence, i had to give up, and revert to my FACTORY FW..

    i am prolly lacking something here, hopefully someone could help me out here?
    A853 LATIN AMERICA, currently 2.2 FROYO is under development~

    EDIT: CORRECTION, 2.2.1 GOT SBF Does cover my baseband, going to test and it and see what happens, quick question, the provider is TELUS does it affect anything? changes anything?
     
  3. ashketchum

    ashketchum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    35
    mkaiser likes this.
  4. mkaiser

    mkaiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to successfully flash 2.2.1 got and then cyanogen mod 6 rc3, but had no signal, so i reverted back to 2.1 factory sbf and now using telus lite v5, i read a lot around that was saying using APN BACKUP & RESTORE should work, but i havent tried that,

    hmmm thing is im from paraguay, brazil is next door, i am afraid if i use those radio signals i might get roaming CLARO BR instead of having local CLARO PY~ >.<" not sure if will work..~ hahaha but will give it a try soon enough~
     
  5. mkaiser

    mkaiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ash, this is what i found, but i dont know what app to use, anyone have any idea?


    From somewhere around~
    [If you wanted to update your phone with newer version but it wasnt available for your country / location and were afraid of losing 3g signal or signal all together ?
    Well now its possible In order for the 3G baseband Hack to work youll have to change 5 files from :

    /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default

    Here are the 5 files :

    File_Audio , File_Audio2 , File_GSM , File_Seem_Flex_Tables , generic_pds_init


    Back up your original ones , and restore once you have updated , make sure you set the permissions right .]
     
  6. ashketchum

    ashketchum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    35
    You can use Terminal Emulator app from Market. Open it and use the following commands to copy the files to your sd card.

    Code (Text):
    1. mkdir /sdcard/radio/
    2. cd /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default/
    3. cp File_Audio File_Audio2 File_GSM File_Seem_Flex_Tables generic_pds_init /sdcard/radio/
    4.  
    And after installing Cyanogenmod you can copy and replace the files in /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default/ using the following commands. You should do this from the Open Recovery console (4th menu item in this screenshot).

    Code (Text):
    1. mount /sdcard
    2. cp -f /sdcard/radio/* /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default/
    3. chmod 0644 /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default/*
    4.  
    /sdcard may already be mounted in which case it will show an error which you can ignore. After you are done with the last command you can reboot and see if it worked. :D
     
  7. ladyb0ss

    ladyb0ss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    .. omg. how if i deleted these files.. ? because all i did was backup the sd. because i just rooted my phone and succesfully went through all steps based on MILESTONE 2.1 update and root guide - Android @ MoDaCo but then i found out i have no internet, txting or calling signal.. i have already trying putting my rogers apn in. pleasse help desperate for my phone to work..
     
  8. mkaiser

    mkaiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ash, am wondering what mod you using, since i trust you 100%~ every step you guided me through has helped me achieve MILESTONE MODDING, now i am wondering which mod are you using, which you think is better then others so far?
     
  9. mihaiil

    mihaiil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Is this software able to root my A853 milestone which has the following:
    Firmware configuration version:
    GAS_EMEA_USASHLS00RTEU_P044
    Baseband:
    3gsmepu91a_u_91.07.55i
    Baseband configuration versionUSASHLSMR2B1B8ORARO065.0R
    Kernel Version
    2.6.29-omap1
    wxnk36@ca25rhe53#1
    Build number
    SHOLS_U2_02.34.3
     
  10. DC84

    DC84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Iv been using G.O.T 2.2.1 for awhile now and it runs great. Rooted my milestone with EasyRoot, literally a 5 second root. I have the Telus milestone btw.
     

Share This Page

Loading...