Guinea pig needed asap


Last Updated:

  1. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    Morning All.

    I have developed an TrainTimes UK app that is getting good reviews, but was developed for Android 2.1 and so was not working on HTC Hero. (I have Desire)

    Could someone please download the latest version on their Hero and let me know if it works. as I have downgraded my app so it should.

    Let me know if it works.

    https://slideme.org/application/traintimes-uk
    [​IMG]
    Thanks
    Darren
     

    Advertisement
  2. n0v

    n0v Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Darren,

    tried several times, installs fine but force closes!

    It says - Sorry! The application TrainTimes UK (process com.dg83.dgtraintimes) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.

    Also rebooted phone to see if that helped but it did not.

    Try again later if you put an update out.

    n0v
     
  3. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    is it on android 1.5 or 1.6?
     
  4. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    All Hero handsets using official roms are on 1.5.
     
  5. n0v

    n0v Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    yep 1.5
     
  6. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    down-coding now. will let you know when its 1.5
     
    n0v likes this.
  7. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    ok should be at 1.5 now please try again.
     
  8. ldn-j

    ldn-j Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried it, get the same force close message
     
  9. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    sorry bout that, I forgot to hit Save on the website! lol.

    Please try again.

    Thanks again for all your help!
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I downloaded it, 4 mins ago and im getting the FC message too..
     
  11. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Ok FC issue is resolved, would prefer a search function for station, that list takes some navigation.
     
  12. peterc10

    peterc10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Just tried it and it works fine. Good little app :)
     
  13. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Works fine on orange hero
     
  14. peterc10

    peterc10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    OK update. It works fine except when I try South Eastern and then London Bridge I get an error message saying error in loading stations. Works OK for other London stations like Charing Cross and Waterloo East and other South Eastern stations.

    Is London Bridge too busy for the app?
     
  15. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    Is also one of my ideas for a later version, currently working on adding all the train operators.
     
  16. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    London Bridge working for me, maybe just bad luck, will test with the big stations more tonight.
     
  17. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    this version now available on Android Market.

    Download if you can, would help me out, esp if you fancy giving it a HERO 5 Star review, as previous hero owners gave it 1 star because it did not work on them,

    more people that use it, the more work I put into developing it. :)

    Thanks for all your help

    Darren!
     
  18. ldn-j

    ldn-j Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does seem to be very slow. Crashed first time I tried to go in to SEastern. Now in but hung getting in to Cannon St but then crashed and now get error loading stations when trying Cannon St.

    Would prefer a search to put in start and end stations
     
  19. n0v

    n0v Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep working now, good little app. Needs a shortcut for A B C etc, took ages to get to G but i do like it.

    n0v
     
  20. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    good idea, will look at that in future versions.
     
  21. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    there are problems when your connection is not great, eg 3G. but have not experienced them too bad, other than when i was on the beach..
    Going to improve on the error handling soon
     
  22. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Just given it a 5*great little app. :)
     
  23. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    full version should be available in market place by tonight (V2.0)
    with 13 train companies, compared to the current 5...
     
  24. peterc10

    peterc10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Just to let you know that I tried downloading from the market, but got an error message saying that the "package was not signed correctly"

    And now I am getting more problems. I chose London Bridge or Cannon Street and up comes the message "error loading station". After I get that message I try to choose another station and then I get a Force Close message. Strange because it works fine for Charing Cross. There seems to be a bug somewhere.
     
  25. dgoulston

    dgoulston Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    Is that from the "ALL" Stations list?
     

Share This Page

Loading...