GV dialerGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can't seem to find gv dialer in the market...

    Am I searching for the wrong thing?...

    Is it not available anymore?...

    Thanks...
     

    Advertisement
  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    It is just Google Voice.
     
    startnew.jdr likes this.
  3. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
  4. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok...got it installed and have it prompt me when I make a call...but when I choose use gv...it doesn't work...any ideas?...

    I mean it makes the call...but doesn't use gv...
     
  5. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    Is your Google Voice account set up to use your cell phone? Most likely the issue lies within the settings on your Google Voice account (through the web).
     
  6. JRJ

    JRJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    16
    Make sure you are putting in the area code or the phone will not use GV to dial out no matter what your settings are.
     
  7. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I've had this problem since upgrading to 2.1. I don't think anything can be done and we just have to wait until another Google Voice update.

    When I call, the call goes through, but the other person sees my actual cell phone number, instead of my GV number.
     
  8. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the replies...

    I read on the boards here that some were using the old version of gvdialer...where could I find that at?...
     
  9. Busbar

    Busbar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    You have to tell your phone to use Google Voice. Look for a shortcut called "Toggle Google Voice". You'll know when you do it as the dial-out screen will tell you it is using Google Voice.
     
  10. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    No, that has not worked with the Eris 2.1. As ttran posted in another thread, you have to download and install an earlier version of GV to fix the problem.
     
  11. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    When I make a call I get the prompt asking if I want to use gv to make the call...but when I select yes...it doesn't use gv to make the call...
     
  12. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    Where would I find the earlier version?...

    I have looked to no avail...
     
  13. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
  14. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the link...but nothing there...
     
  15. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    Fixed it, try it again.
     
  16. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
  17. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I'm so glad that it works now with the older GV app. That's the one thing that made me really go "Darn, i should've waited..."

    But now everything's pretty smooth and I'm loving 2.1! :D
     
  18. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
  19. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I used to have that before...and they just changed the name to something like Flex dialer. I couldn't find it in the new Marketplace. I was using the super old app "GV" the last couple of days. I guess it would be a good backup program.
     

Share This Page

Loading...