h.264 specs


Last Updated:

  1. typpeo

    typpeo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know the actual h.264 specs? The support site just says h.264 AVC and MPEG-SP. I've tried several different h.264 versions with different profiles inside the baseline codec.

    I can't seem to get any of the videos to work they work for a ipad and iphone but not on droid. Apple shows what profile I need on their specs site but I haven't been able to find the same for the droid.

    I understand their are free apps out there that do the conversion and I found some that work but they won't work for our purposes.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. lrbaerveldt

    lrbaerveldt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just use the default h264 settings in Handbrake, and the results work fine on my N1. The Normal, High Profile, and iPhone presets all produce playable output. I just adjust the picture resolution as needed (scaling the width down to 800 if the original is larger than that) and set the decomb filter if the source is interlaced.

    You didn't mention what troubles you were having. If the video just refuses to play, double-check your audio settings. I don't know about other Android phones, but on my N1, the audio codec has to be AAC. If I encode in AC3, the video will not play all.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. typpeo

    typpeo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response.

    The problem I'm having is that I'm getting an error message saying the videos can't play.

    I'm using the H.264 settings in after effects to create the files using these settings:

    Video:
    640x360
    15 frames per second
    Baseline Profile @ level 3
    Bitrate: CBR at 1mbps

    Audio:
    ACC
    Stereo 48kHz @ 128

    Thanks can for your help.
     
  4. DarkTLRrider

    DarkTLRrider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    14
    Here is an. Idea. Run a video through Doubletwist, then use a program like Gspot to check the codec that it outputs. You can then see the audio and video codecs, and the bitrate and scale. As Doubletwist always works you will know these are the correct settings. I am curious as to the results so post em up.
     
  5. typpeo

    typpeo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was one of the first things I did Dark.

    I was able to use WinFF and convert to a format that would work.

    The file is telling me that it's MPEG-4 baseline Simple @L1. The size was 640x360 but it pushed my FPS down to 13 and changed my bitrate to 241

    I am unable to convert a file in After Effects to the Simple setting because it requires that I keep the resolution below 300 width.
     
  6. lrbaerveldt

    lrbaerveldt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    If it helps, here are the specs for a file that plays perfectly on my N1:

    Container: MP4

    Video: x264
    720x480
    24.051 fps (original was 23.976 fps)
    1500Kbps VBR
    Baseline@L3

    Audio: AAC, 128Kbps variable
    48 KHz stereo


    And here's the actual encoding settings (from MediaInfo): cabac=0 / ref=2 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x1:0x131 / me=umh / subme=6 / psy_rd=1.0:0.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=0 / 8x8dct=0 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=1 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / bframes=0 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 / rc=2pass / bitrate=1500 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. odhinn

    odhinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Try searching the ffmpeg-users archive at Gmane Loom. I'm sure someone's already solved this problem

    N
     
  8. typpeo

    typpeo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this is driving me batshit crazy.

    I've been trying to use Adobe Media Encoder so I can batch process all the files.

    I was able to get one of the videos to work from my home computer, it has the following settings.

    Container: MP4
    Video: AVC
    640x360
    30FPS
    1000Kbps VBR
    Baseline@L3
    Audio: AAC, 128Kbps variable
    48 KHz stereo

    If I use the exact same settings on my work machine in the same program the videos all fail.
     
  9. xoxidine

    xoxidine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I gave up on Adobe Media Encoder because I cannot find the correct specs for my EVO 4G. The project I have is in After Effects and I have tons of settings I can change to get different format videos to output. I cannot figure out which one to use. Everything I export works perfect on my computer, quicktime, VLC even media player, but NONE of them work on my droid.
     
  10. jcthorne

    jcthorne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've converted a number of vids for my EVO. I use meGUI as a front end but the x264 settings that work for my 720p videos are AVC Level 3.1, Baseline profile, crf of 21.5 and keep the files under 2GB. Audio is AAC, stereo, 128kbps variable. Mux to an mp4 file using IMSA standard streamable format.

    These settings play smoothly and output 720p video via the HDMI port using the stock player.
     
  11. xoxidine

    xoxidine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you use these settings in handbrake? If so, would you mind posting the settings so that we can mimick them?
     
  12. jcthorne

    jcthorne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    18

    I said I used meGUI, not handbrake and gave the settings. I quit using handbrake long ago as it does not encode ac3 sound nor properly mux mp4s with synced sound (does not use an index file). Most of my files are built for Tivo, I now convert a few of them to take with me on EVO.

    meGUI does all these things and much more. Suggest you get a copy, its free and WORKS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...