1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Handcent SMS - when specific person texts, no alert sound is made


Last Updated:

  1. ellenr886

    ellenr886 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have one specific person in my phone, and whenever they text me, it pops up on the screen and stuff, but the phone will not vibrate, will not make the alert noise or anything, ive tried deleting and readding the contact, i tried making a custom sound for them, etc.. so weird. they arent on a black list or anything. anyone else have this problem? what do i do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    23
    Did you possibly change the notification settings for that person under the conversation view? You can individualize settings for different people.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. ellenr886

    ellenr886 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i go in to find that??? the settings menu is so confusing to me?? i dont even know how to get in to check?
     
  4. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    if you click on the conversation, (series of texts), and the Settings option that he has shown, is the Person with the Gear under him, in the upper right corner of the screen.. on the upper left of the screen is the Call button for that contact. hope that helps.
     
  5. ellenr886

    ellenr886 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh i didnt see the picture in this forum when i was on myphone, i see it now, but anyways thanks!!! it looks like it was all set correctly but we will see. ill let you konw. how do u do the screen shot thing also?
     
  6. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    depends on if your phone is rooted or not, but for NON-Rooted phones........ you have to download AndroidSDK and run the DDMS program inside of it, when the phone is plugged in to the computer, and you have USB Debugging Mode enabled on your phone, in the ddms program, if you click on one of the menu options up top, one of hte options is Screen Capture.
     
  7. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm rooted so I use drocap2 for the screenshots
     

Share This Page

Loading...