handcent/stock double text messages


Last Updated:

  1. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I apologize for the topic, I understand this is a common question because I did search around before posting this. I know that I need to go into the stock messaging program and disable notifications for that program.

    However I have been messing around with trying to delete/block programs that I don't need or want to see and I don't think I could have uninstalled the stock program because I'm still getting double notifications (one from stock and one from handcent), so I was going to go to the stock one and disable notifications.

    But I can't find it anywhere on my system whatsoever. Even when I get the notification pop-up it doesn't give me an option to open the whole program, just the notification and option to reply.

    So is there somewhere it could be hiding that I'm not looking? Or can I reinstall it, if so how?

    I'm on unrevoked3. thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    settings - applications - manage apps - all - messages - clear defaults
    see if you can find this and it may work for you, also in titanium backup see if you have messages frozen
     
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Yeah if you have deleted or frozen any of the stock messaging items you need to re add or unfreeze them. Handcent is more of an overlay. Not a replacement
     
  4. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    thanks for the suggestion. But, nothing called or related to messages (other than things like voicemail and Handcent etc.) is in either the manage apps section or titanium backup. It's just strange that I can't even find it (frozen or otherwise) because like I said my text messages are still being pushed through to the program...
     
  5. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah I would re-add it if I could, but it's like it disappeared and yet still functioning (somewhat) so I don't know where (or if) it is in the system.
     
  6. Matlock

    Matlock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    521
    If you are using Titanium back up the app should be called:
    [SMS/MMS PREFS] Messaging 2.2.1

    That, as far as I know, is the only thing associated with any kind of messaging.

    Did you happen to make a Nand backup of your device, just in case?
     
  7. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    well, what i would do is do a nandroid and then wipe cache and dalvik cache and flash the EXACT same rom over top without wiping data, this may fix if or give you more problems, but it is worth a shot before doing a factory wipe and starting over
     
  8. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ugh... tried to do the nandroid thing. Didn't think it would be a problem because I've done it a couple times before, and yes I did have a back up (although I'm not sure that this backup was made before I made whatever error caused the messenger to disappear). However, now it's just stuck on the white HTC EVO 4G screen... I really should not be allowed to touch anything related to computers :p Not sure what my options are. I can still boot into recovery but not sure what to do there.
     
  9. Matlock

    Matlock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    521
    You'll need to find out where the Backup fine was stored. Did you use ClockworkMod for a backup, or did you do it Manually?
     
  10. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used clockwork mod, I really don't know enough to work through the files on my own. I just booted into recovery chose nandroid then the backup image I wanted to use. It went through its cycle and said restore complete, but rebooting it just goes to the white evo screen.

    EDIT: I should probably start a new thread since the problem is way beyond what I started with, but I don't know the rules on that here so I'll just continue here until told otherwise. I decided just to try a full restore since I've got all the important stuff that I need for it saved on my regular computer, and that didn't help either.

    I went into recovery and formatted everything except the sd card (in hopes that I wouldn't need to lose the music on their). I'll format that too if it would make a difference...

    I can access all the stuff in recovery mode and when I attach it to by usb to my computer the PDANet pops up and says its ready to connect. So not sure what's up with that. If there's anything I can do via computer by mounting the phone to it, please let me know. thanks
     
  11. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    sounds like you need to start from scratch if you have not resolved this by flashing the same rom or nandroids. clear your sd card of nandroids and old rom. put new rom on there. flash from recovery
     
  12. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks... I'm not familiar with flashing roms. I've only done the easy unrevoked thing. Not really sure what to do. But thanks for the help.
     
  13. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    colinf1986 likes this.
  14. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Regarding pc36IMG.zip What am I supposed to do from here? I thought my phone was simply reset to factory settings and I could go about resetting it up the way I want. However, now every time I boot into recovery or hboot (like when I went to try and reinstall unrevoked3) all it does is search for the pc36IMG.zip and ask if I want to install update. If I pick yes, it resets the phone to factory settings. If I say no it just asks if I want to reboot phone. It doesn't allow me to do anything else within recovery or boot menu.

    Did I still need to install a further rom on top of this?
     
  16. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    take the pc36img zip off of your sd card once done with it

    I think.
     
  17. colinf1986

    colinf1986 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    "I think" The famous last words :D. Anyways yeah that's what I was thinking too but didn't want to try it without knowing. But I just did and it seems to be good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...