Handcent update 3-13General


Last Updated:

  1. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has anyone checked to see if today's updated fixed the issue?

    It said in the update notes on the website it fixes an issue with delivery fail...

    Looking to see that it works again before I redownload...
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    I just downloaded it and have been running it for about 40 minutes. Seems to be working correctly!
     
  3. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    I have refused to upgrade since ads. Works great.
     
  4. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    yeah, the ads do suck, i agree!
     
  5. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    18
    The ads are only on the settings page. Not really that big of a deal in my opinion.
     
  6. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    ADS ON A SETTINGS PAGE!! Why would I want that on one of the best free programs out threr? LOL

    But really, I have not up dated in some time and I have ads on the setting page, So that is still the same? I would hate to see an ad as I text a friend

    {Send Text}

    (POP UP)

    [his Message Brought to You By Diet Coke]

    LOL How funny would that be....
     
  7. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    308
    so we have confirmation that Handcent is working correctly on Leaked 2.1 phones?
     
  8. EKG

    EKG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    103
    I downloaded the update tonight....works totally fine for me...but I am running 1.5 still if that makes a difference for you guys
     
  9. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    It works fine on my gf's 2.1 Eris on Cricket. Of course, she hates how slow it is, and went back to the stock Messages app.

    I don't know what everyone's troubles have been. I'd use it, without worry.
     
  10. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    Been running HandcentSMS on 2.1 for about 16 hours now and it works perfectly.
     
  11. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    118
    The only thing I don't like about Handcent is the freakin text entry box is always that ugly tan color and as far as I know, you can't customize that.
     
  12. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    For what it's worth....I downloaded Handcent again a few hours ago and have sent and received plenty of texts without any issue.

    Looks like it's good to go with 2.1 now.
     
  13. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30

    Same here, I downloaded it last night and have had only one "failure to send" issue, which probably had to do with the fact I was in a bad area. So far, so good.
     
  14. n1ghtwish

    n1ghtwish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can also confirm the message failure error is gone... upgraded a few hours ago and sent quite a few texts since then!
     
  15. n2imagination

    n2imagination Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Right on... I have gotten somewhat used to chomp but will be jumping back to handcent now because chomp does not stay popped up in front of the lock screen for me to reply. Have to unlock to reply. Miss not having to unlock. The ads on the settings is the furthest thing from a problem for me. This is one of the, if not the, best damn txt apps out there and its FREE guys...come on! Thanks for the fix handcent! :)
     
  16. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Same here, Handcent works fine now in 2.1. ChompSMS was okay as a substitute, but I still like the popup way better in Handcent.
     
  17. nessbuilder

    nessbuilder Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone send a pic msg yet?
     
  18. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Get over yourself with the ads people. You expect these devs to keep working for free with no payback at all? I don't mind the ads if they're unobtrusive and it means the app will continue to get better.
     
  19. Demos16

    Demos16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question, is anyone else not able to find ChompSMS in the marketplace after doing the 2.1 upgrade?
     
  20. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    192
    you have to go the chomp site through your browser and download from there
     
  21. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes, just sent one now to the wife's Storm and it went through just fine.
     
  22. Demos16

    Demos16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
     
  23. zenman

    zenman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    81
    Edit: Never mind what I'm about to write. It's actually a bug with Swype I think.

    I just found a bizarre bug with Handcent: When I try to program the word "haha", Handcent locks up when I get to the second "h". Weird! Anyone else? I experimented with programming other words that begin with "ha", even words that don't exist and it works fine.

    What's wrong with the word haha Handcent developers!?
     
  24. ssick92

    ssick92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    41
    After the update yesterday, and an early upgrade to 2.1, Handcent made my phone on permawake so it wouldnt sleep. I still made it 12 hours with the phone awake 100% of the time, maybe 2.1 helps the battery life? I had to uninstall and switch to chomp, which is too bad because I really enjoyed Handcent.
     
  25. davros

    davros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    15
    Wooohoooo handcent is back and better than ever... Happy happy

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...