1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Handcent


Last Updated:

  1. sk8erdh36

    sk8erdh36 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have searched for this and couldn't find a thread dealing with the same exact issue. I like the app and it works great except for one contact. Everyone works but one contact doesn't show up at all in Handcent and when he sends me a message it will sometimes pop up but wont play a sound. And most times the phone will just come out of sleep, but not pop up the message. Like I said it is only with one contact. It's driving me crazy.
     

    Advertisement
  2. forza2020

    forza2020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    How do I get Handcent to show all my contacts' photos, like on the stock messaging app?

    Samsung Galaxy S, Eclair.
     
  3. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have a Handscent question. How can I pay to get the ads removed? I've already donated, but if they had a paid, ad-free version I'd totally spring for it. ;)
     
  4. cfmistry

    cfmistry Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Carefully look at the incoming phone number and the one you have under his contact. Are there spaces between one? Dashes? Make sure they are identical and it should solve your problem.
    -Cyrus
     
  5. sk8erdh36

    sk8erdh36 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are both the same, so that must not be the issue.
     
  6. MsL

    MsL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    6
    OP - I had that problem and I just deleted my contact and re added it and the problem was fixed. Try that.
     
  7. SukDeezNutz

    SukDeezNutz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    16
    Where do you have ads? I've never seen an ad on my version.
     
  8. Duffin

    Duffin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    72
    I have this issue a lot. If you haven't tried this already, try killing the application and restarting it. A lot of times if I add or change a contact, it won't show properly until I do that.
     
  9. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    20
    At the bottom of the settings screen. Right now I see "La Amada Cancun Hotel". The ads are by Google.
     

Share This Page

Loading...