HandscentGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    cant send a new text with handscent it cant find contacts. there is no setting
     

    Advertisement
  2. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    try restarting your phone ... i have never heard of that glitch before may just be temporary.
     
  3. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    tried it. no way to add a new contact. it says its empty
     
  4. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    all i can do is reply to people
     
  5. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    906
    Try going to social network settings and make sure you have the box checked.
     
  6. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    thought about that. but where will that get me? i dont sync with google mail cuz i dont want all the contacts from there either. i liked good ol backup asst.

    on a side note, can i sync with my yahoo calendar only?
     
  7. Jmtegra

    Jmtegra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    12
    Edited
     
  8. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
  9. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    i know this is a stupid question but you never know about some people on this forum ;] ... but you do have contacts on your phone right?

    and i know it is a pain because you lose all your settings but you may want to try uninstalling it and install it again.
     
    v941726 likes this.
  10. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have 340 contacts. Big pain. I'll try your suggestion. Stock messenger works fine.
     
  11. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    uninstalled and reinstalled. it now works. thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...