Has anyone been able to get away with a media net package on an unlocked captivate?


Last Updated:

  1. tcv

    tcv Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    11
    I know that some people were able to do this with the Nexus One. So has anyone (who has gotten it early) done the same?
     

    Advertisement
  2. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    I'm also interested in this. I had to buy my tilt2 at non-contract price because they were going to make me switch to the PDA plan. I <3 my 10 bux a month data plan. It's enough to make me buy this phone off contract if they're insisting on me changing. I'm going to go to a couple stores today. I'll let you know what I find.
     
  3. tyte

    tyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    well i know att can find out... because there have been stories online where customers get letters in the mail where att notices that customers do not have the right data plan and conveniently add the most expensive smartphone data plan to your account...

    there is a company sweep every 2 weeks from what i've heard... they get a lot of unlocked 3g smartphones this way...

    they check the IMEI device number that accesses their network and match it up with a device name... if the device is a smart phone and you don't have a smartphone data plan... it'll be added onto you....

    i cannot verify this because i have never owned a 3g smartphone before...
     
  4. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    I was in the same boat when I got my 8525 (was originally on a MEdiaNet plan). At some point, the data just quit working, so I went to a store & they gave me a new SIM, but also made me get the PDA plan.
     
  5. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yea, I had the same thing happen - they identified my phone and, "for my convenience", added a smartphone plan to my account. :rolleyes:
     
  6. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Well their sweeps SUCK if that's what they're doing. The media net plan hasn't been available for YEARS and I've had it all along - with a smartphone. Granted I don't abuse my data, so I'm probably not the bulls eye of their target, but whoever your source from what you've "heard" isn't exactly reliable. I'd have had to change plans years ago.
     
  7. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    Yeah, I'm not sure about sweeps or wtf-ever, but what I posted above actually did happen to me. No idea why the data was screwing up, but it did. Now that I think about it, though, I'm glad it did, cuz otherwise I wouldn't be able to get grandfather'd in to my current unlimited plan on this upgrade...
     
  8. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    True that! There's no way I'm giving up my unlimited plan! I can say that I've tethered with both my 8525 and my Fuze and they've never caught me doing it. However, I was running custom ROMs from XDA Developers.
     
  9. Krynn

    Krynn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just talking to some AT&T reps about that yesterday when I was (unsuccessfully) trying to get them to give me a Captivate early...

    I've had my unlimited medianet plan ($20 for unlimited data/text/mms) for the past six and a half years. When I picked it up, they was no separate plan for smartphones, and the rep told me that as long as I didn't cancel it, I'd be allowed to keep it. About two years after that, I picked up a Treo 650. No problems with it. And about another two years after that, I upgraded to a Blackjack II. Again, no problems. While I don't use a ton of data on a regular basis, once or twice a year I hit 3~4gb over the course of a week or two.

    Anyway, when the ATT rep opened my account info, they said I'd have to upgrade because my plan doesn't support smartphones. At which point I pulled my BJII out and set it on the counter. That royally confused the rep... he kept saying 'but that shouldn't work!' So he pulled the manager over, and after a bunch of hemming and hawing, they told me to come back on Sunday. They'll go ahead and try to enter the phone upgrade into the computer. If it accepts it, then I'm all good. If it doesn't, they can cancel the upgrade and I'll still have my old plan. But he's kinda suspecting that it'll work since I've had a smartphone for the past 4 and a half years with no problems.

    Then the manager dropped this little tidbit: AT&T checks the IMEI number of the phone, the data plan on your account, and their database of smartphones. If the IMEI number is in their database of smartphones, you must have a smartphone data plan. BUT... the only phones that are in their database of smartphones are the ones AT&T carries. So I can pick up a Nexus One or a Canadian Galaxy S, stick my SIM into it, and everything will work just fine.
     
  10. tyte

    tyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    im just saying.. you may be able to get away with it for a regular smartphone if you don't use that much data ... but plenty of people who have had unlocked iphones and tried the same thing.. always were added... i read a story from one guy who had to call up customer service every month because they were doing this even though he never used any data...

    it is also possible to change your device's imei number.. but that's illegal and can lead to some serious problems...


    i mean go ahead and try it... it won't hurt.. you'd have to purchase an unlocked phone which might shoot up to 500-600 ... unless you know how to unlock one yourself.. worst comes to worst they'll put you on the 2gb/month plan ...

    just heed my warning.... and remember to check your bill every month in case they do add it.... hopefully im wrong

     
  11. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    Hah! Me too! Wow... a fellow Hermes owner. I'm using Josh's Manila 2D ROM on mine right now :cool:
     
  12. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    14
    What good would this be since the unlocked Captivates so far don't have 850 MHz 3G?
     
  13. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just left one of the AT&T stores in Dallas. They had them in stock, but refused to sell me one and let me keep my Media net plan. I walked out. I'm sure I'll have to switch EVENTUALLY, but I'm wondering if, in this case, I could buy it out of contract, and keep my plan. I *REALLY* want the phone!
     
  14. Krynn

    Krynn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Then wait until one comes out in Canada and buy it unlocked from there... Problem solved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...