Has anyone been able to set up multiple gmail accounts?Support


Last Updated:

  1. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Everytime i tried setting up a secondary account, i get the

    " cannot establish a reliable network" and tells me to try again later.

    i am sure i have a data connection as i am able to go on the browser and everything.

    anyone have a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. big_adventure

    big_adventure Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 4 set up - no problems at all.
     
  3. tgrq

    tgrq New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    I reset the milestone from the menu and add again the mails.
    Work for me.
     
  4. kevstv

    kevstv Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to drag this up but i have the same issue. I have a UK Milestone on 2.1, I have 2 accounts setup but it will not let me setup a thrid account, when I try I get the same error mentioned above.

    Anyone else experiencing this or have a fix?
     
  5. firefight16

    firefight16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, I experienced it and everywhere that I encountered a fix they all said a reset from the menu, which I did and it worked.
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I posted a fix for this on this and other forums. Search through my posts and you will find it. No resetting needed.
     
  7. firefight16

    firefight16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry I searched all 18 pages of your posts and found nothing about fixing the error for "reliable network" problem?

     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    In order to overcome this problem you need to be rooted.

    1. Reboot your phone.
    2. Open file manager and go to data\data and delete com.android.providers.settings.
    3. Reboot again and add another Gmail account.

    Sorry, had to edit to include the right info.
     
  9. firefight16

    firefight16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Rooted so it won't help me. I am on a Telus Milestone and utill bootloader has been cracked and I have seen some custom roms, I hear bootloader has been cracked but very little chat about it so far.
     
  10. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    If you ARE rooted than IT WILL HELP you.
     
  11. kevstv

    kevstv Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the end I gave up and performed a hard reset. This then allowed me to add in the 3 accounts I wanted to, HOWEVER, all data related actions were severely sluggish. Most noticeable was the market, taking anything between 30 seconds to a couple of minutes, just to open the front page!! Eventually I removed the 3rd account leaving me with just the 2 I started with before performing the hard reset. The moment the 3rd account was removed, the data speed was back to normal with the market opening almost instantly!

    This is obviously yet another bug in Motorola's build!
     
  12. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Would it not be easier to simply set up forwarding on the 2 secondary accounts and filters/ labels for them on the main account? I have around 4 accounts and all emails are forwarded to one and sorted using filters and labels.
     
  13. ratornado

    ratornado Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude i might be in the wrong forum(as i have samsung spica).....but do chk....that ur background setting are enabled
     
  14. rockon

    rockon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I searched your posts but did not come accross the fix
     
  15. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    lol that's too simple for these tech geeks to figure out :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...