Has anyone w/GPS probs tried this?


Last Updated:

  1. MrTony

    MrTony Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    I dicked around with all those BS static settings of "Custom Config" in the SUPL/CP Settings in GPS diag mode and eventually just set "Server FQDN Type" to AUTO Config and it works great!

    The server that it automatically came up with was
    h-slp.mnc410.mcc310.pub.3gppnetwork.org
    Port: 7275

    I'm not saying it's a viable fix, I'm just asking if anyone else has tried it and gotten good results.
    I wouldn't suggest statically setting this server as I'm thinking it was the best for me based off of my 3G location. Hope anyone who tries this gets good results as well.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    I'm going to try it tonight. Will let you know.
     
  3. jeremytanner

    jeremytanner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    8
    Auto config (stock settings) works for me, but I didn't have GPS problems to start with. I tried the work-arounds in case it would make mine more reliable, but could not lock onto sats using the "fix" method. Maybe it depends on whether you have the GPS problems or not? I dunno.
     
  4. Surfer

    Surfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hey, thanks! It locked on quickly and accurately!
     
  5. jmreed97

    jmreed97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    5
    No change for me...
     
  6. jgcalderonperez

    jgcalderonperez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didnt work here :-(
     
  7. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    11
    Worked right away!!

    I turned on both GPS and wireless carrier

    I used Google navigation and it followed me for 3 miles. Then I took a wrong turn and it rerouted very fast

    I'm glad I got it to work

    maybe if we put our locations??

    im in the dallas/fort worth area....texas
     
  8. born_fisherman

    born_fisherman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    I got a new phone today. While I was at the store with NEW PHONE in hand, the rep called Samsung. They told the rep to sign into Gmail, then run google maps again.

    Bingo - within 5 seconds it found my location and was SPOT ON. Google maps is working phenomenally. Navigation is working 100% better. Didn't have to change any LBS menu settings or turn on/off "use wireless networks" .. just works!

    So now I can say that I am TRULY happy with this phone.
     
  9. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    Not sure I understand. Are you saying that they did an upgrade to Google Navigation? Or do you know for sure what they did?

    Re: trying the settings mentioned by OP

    I couldn't get a hook to a satellite at all. But, I had some other changes in it too. I ended up with settings as per this post, and it hooked up almost immediately, and tracked good.

    But I have had that in the past, so I'm not confident that will stay.If you are still having success, I would be glad to give a try to the same settings as you have if you want to post them all.
     
  10. born_fisherman

    born_fisherman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19

    I received a new phone and Google Maps didn't pickup location until I configured my Gmail account on the phone.. Once this was configured, Google maps works fine - picks up my location in seconds and is extremely accurate.

    I had Gmail set up on the first phone and GPS never worked.. But for some reason GPS works perfect on the new phone.
     
  11. Gingerbreadman

    Gingerbreadman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    This fix worked well for me. With stock settings I wasn't able to get GPS. With google settings I was able to get it once while driving but not indoors in my house. Then never got it again. With these settings in the OP I was able to get a lock <10 seconds on 4-7 satellites at an accuracy of 16-90 feet (varying over time). Navigation worked well, and I was even able to lock onto 4-5 satellites in my home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...