Has the Dust issue been fixed by HTC?


Last Updated:

  1. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a response from HTC support today regarding my open case about dust under the glass. Here is the response I got:

    Now previously they had written me on 11-10-09 that they did not have a fix at that time. So maybe there is a fix?
     

    Advertisement
  2. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    I might email them too. I just noticed this the past month. So can I just take it to a Sprint store that has a repair shop and they will fix it on-site for no charge?
     
  3. imb951

    imb951 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just got off the phone with a repair technician from my local Sprint store. I told them I had received the OP's email from HTC Technical support.

    I was just told that the Hero is NOT a "repairable" phone and would not be covered by Sprint for dust under the screen. I would have to contact HTC directly to get a repair/replacement.

    I also asked that if I were to supply instructions to disassemble the Hero, would they do it for me and clean the dust? "No."

    :confused:

    Looks like I need to find a really small screwdriver.
     
  4. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5

    Weird. I called two stores and they both said they could fix it. One store even said they had fixed them before.

    I'm wondering though...I rooted my phone so will they see that and not fix it if I take it to a Sprint store?
     
  5. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    they will mark your account with a nice big warranty voided stamp, save your ROM stage and resort to stock ROM first
     
  6. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    How do save my "ROM stage?"
     
  7. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Make a nandroid backup, and move it to your computer. Then do RUU
     
  8. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Kind of a newb...to make a nandroid backup do I restart and hold down home until that screen pops up then select Nandroid backup? Then a RUU is just a complete restore?
     
  9. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Get to the screen and go to nandroid backup, yes. I suggest taking it off your SD card, the entire Nandroid folder...just in case. Along with anything that might pertain to rooting or custom ROM's.

    RUU is actually a program you run from your computer that puts your phone back to out-of-the-box form.

    There's a link around here somewhere for RUU: http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index.php?pagename=CDMA Hero ROMs

    There's 2 different ones. I don't believe it really matters, but you might as well use the 1.56 version
     
  10. Sirithe

    Sirithe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    Depending on when you got your Hero you'll need to use the 1.56 RUU. If it shipped with 1.56 then you need to use the 1.56 RUU.

    And as far as Sprint repairing the dust, it depends on the store, the repair center by me basically told me to fu*k myself. So I'm just gonna use the walkthrough on here to do it myself, just need to pick up the T-6 Torx.
     
  11. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    1.56 still works even if you have an early phone, correct? Well, it did for me anyway lol.

    So basically, everyone might as well use 1.56? or are there significant differences between the two?
     
  12. Eaglesfan9106

    Eaglesfan9106 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    14
    my hero when starts up the bottom corners near the hard buttons are lightly colored and not black im not sure how to describe it but it only happens when its a black screen could that be dust?
     
  13. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71
    Meangreen plz post the store ph#'s of those repair centers, I'm so ****ing tired of inconsistent Sprint Repair Centers. My local 2 stores both refuse to work on the Hero.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    They are both in Texas.

    Amarillo, TX: (806) 355-8999

    Watauga(North Fort Worth), TX: (817) 503-7225
     
  15. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71

    Called Watauga, no such luck. They told me they were not even aware of the dust issue. Maybe the techs are not even on the same page lol

    I'm still trying to get through to Amarillo...they have long hold times.
     
  16. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hmm...that's weird. I talked to them yesterday and I asked the guy who answered to specifically talk to a tech and they said to bring it on in.
     
  17. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71
    I'm not surprised. Well, let us know if you have any success.
     
  18. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
  19. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Nearly half the people that RESPONDED noticed dust. And the majority of people that will respond to something like that are ones that have had dust, it's simple statistics.

    Also, your link doesn't seem to work.
     
  20. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    Sorry bout the link: http://androidforums.com/sprint-htc...dust-under-screen-only-1-month-ownership.html

    I really don't want to get into this on another thread, feel free to read through the poll on the link...

    Because of the way the Hero is manufactured (I know because I wrote the disassemble diy), there is a defect with the double sided tape htc uses to 'seal' the screen...the tape doesn't seal crap, and ALL phone will get dust eventually.

    I have had 7 Heros, all get dust. I had a Blackberry Pearl for 2 years, scratched to heck, but...NO DUST.

    It is just a poor design that has not, and probably will not, be fixed.
     
  21. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Sorry to burst your bubble, but I am just a few days shy of one month and no dust at all. That is verified with a 90 lumen light and a 10x jewelers loupe.
     
  22. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    116 days (nearly 3 months), and not a speck of dust, even carried in my pocket all the time, and covered with various types of dust all too often
     
  23. Pyr0

    Pyr0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    What? Sprint store doesn't tell you that you can get new exchange phone?... I went to corp sprint and told them that my hero got dust under the screen. Then they took it and inspected. Explained that I read from forums that if I have dust under my screen, I would get new phone. Then they went talk with repair guy then came back and they said, Right. Ordered it new replacement hero, not refurbishment hero and got it in few days. They said if it happens again with dust, they will replace it again, because its good for two year warranty from HTC. They said it's just bad manufacturing line. Anyway, I never got dust again since December. Maybe because I bought that body glove case protection in same day I got my second, does that matter? But still, they avoid you guys..
     
  24. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wanted to updated everyone, especially ACP. I just took my phone to Sprint and they took it to the back and got the dust out. It looks great and they didn't give me any hassle. Although when they brought it to me, there was a scratch under the screen so I gave it back and they fixed it up. Look's brand new.

    It also appears that they replaced the chrome plate with the Talk and End keys because my paint had come off my talk button and now it looks new.
     
  25. April_Fool_79

    April_Fool_79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've had my Hero since the day after Thanksgiving, and have no dust under the screen at all. The paint is peeling off my End button, but not the Talk button yet. Probably because I rarely use it. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...