have root but nothing works


Last Updated:

  1. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    I followed the video and was saying how easy it was to root, but now I cant do any rooted things. I have the ninja su, but the flashlight and root explorer and wifi tethering wont work. please help
     

    Advertisement
  2. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Did you do the part that makes it stick?

    Also just because it says its a root app doesn't mean it's going to work :eek:
    I never could get wifi tether working. I tried several flashlight apps that didn't work on the Dinc . Matter of fact I thought mine didn't work either becausethe first three root apps I tried didn't work! True story:(

    When you run those app do they complain your not rooted? Have you tried to install the unreVoked tool?

    Try some more apps if it really isn't working do the root process again.
     
  3. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    you may have done something wrong... bc it should work... has any of the rooted apps aske for SU permissions?
     
  4. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yeah, there are some old commands floating around, use the ones included in the txt file described in the ten minute video. Sounds like you guys do NOT have root. Have you tried the recovery reflash?
     
  5. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    I dont why it didnt work the first time. I didnt get any errors but i didnt have root. did the steps from the video again and it worked. thanks i have root now. im working on the clockwork mod now.
     
  6. silverxbv2

    silverxbv2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    22
    I had the same problem the first time I rooted. One of the cat commands wouldn't accept when I hit enter. I think it was the second one with superuser in it. I had to root a second time to make it work. Just watch the screen when copy and pasting. Easy to paste something on the wrong line.
     
  7. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    That had to be why. I wasnt paying close attention when I was entering the commands. The second time I was watching.
     

Share This Page

Loading...