Have to exchange Droid...


Last Updated:

  1. alphabets

    alphabets Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    so the volume button on the side is malfunctioning and i need to exchange it 2moro. what will i lose when i transfer to a new droid and put my sd card in the new one? they can transfer my contacts for me so i, not worried about them. but will my apps be ok and what about all my phone settings? any way to save them to the card also and have them work on the new one? thanks.
    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. d1pham

    d1pham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have autobackup selected your Droid will automatically restore your contacts, applications and settings. You will have to backup or transfer your SD card.
     
  3. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    ...but also make sure your gmail account is syncing all items (contacts, mail, calendar) in the phone's main settings menu.
     
  4. mkreitz

    mkreitz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is the autobackup feature listed? I have checked through most of the settings menus and cannot seem to find it...Good to know in the event something happens to my phone.
     
  5. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Go into the phone's settings > Privacy > Back up my settings.


    However you must also go to Settings > accounts and make sure your background data and Auto-sync are allowed.
     
  6. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    Get mybackup from the market. It will totally backup everything to the sd card. There is a free version of it I have used works awsome
     
  7. 10ACTony

    10ACTony New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Restores are not trouble free. When you restore the applications you have to "Allow from unknown Sources". Then none of the restored applications show up in the market, hence are not recognized for updates. If the dev could get around that (or maybe someone can tell me a different way to do it) it truly would be awesome..
     

Share This Page

Loading...