HDMI does not work? How to enable playback of anything?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    I know that there are conflicting reports as to what plays and what doesn't through the HDMI port.

    I finally bought a cable. I plugged it in to my phone and the TV. The tv automatically switched to "480p" and goes black (like it is about to do something). But it stays black. For anything.

    Also, someone told me that there should be a little "HDMI" icon in the stop left of the phone when it is plugged in. I don't have this on my phone. Nothing happens on my phone at all.

    I have 3 HDMI inputs on my tv. It's a viewsonic, if that matters.

    Can somebody please help me diagnose this problem?? This is one of the reasons that I bought the phone.

    Thanks for any help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    I don't have an Evo yet, but I do have an android. It sounds like your friend was referring to there being a toggle option in the drag-down notification bar when the phone is plugged in (similar to when the USB is connected).

    Also, it sounds like your TV is recognizing the new input, but your phone isn't producing any type of output. What did you try to play on your phone to get on your TV? A TV show or a movie? or did you just plug it in?
     
  3. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks for the response.

    1) I tried to drag down the notification bar, but there was nothing there referring to HDMI or any options at all other than the usual.

    2) But wouldn't there have to be an output for the tv to recognize an input?

    3) I was trying to stream a movie on the native player (I think it was the native player. What else could it be?)
     
  4. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    1) Well crap. I hate to refer to this... but have you checked the manual?

    2) Good point. I'm really not sure how to explain that. Though maybe it only need to recognize that it is connected to another power source, whether or not it recognizes the signal...?

    3) Just making sure you were using a media app and weren't just looking to see the Evo homescreen.

    Well if it's not appearing in the notification dropdown, then I'm out of ideas. I'm not familiar enough with Sense, or the Evo, to know where else to go to find an option to toggle the HDMI.
     
  5. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well thanks for playing. Maybe I'll break down and call Sprint. Yikes.
     
  6. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    Have you done the OTA software update that was released a week or two ago? That was supposed to help this issue.

    Also, you can only output videos from the stock Videos app, and pictures from the gallery in slideshow mode.
     
  7. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    I'm rooted, but I think that it is incorporated into my rom. Do you know the number associated with the OTA software update?
     
  8. blozout

    blozout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    48
    Did you buy the HDMI cable from Sprint? I think I read somewhere, maybe in this forum, that not all brands are working with the EVO. Try doing a search. I bought my cable from Sprint and it's working fine.
     
  9. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    There is a stickied thread at the top of this forum that shows the number.

    Also, you may want to contact View Sonic and see if there is a firmware update for your TV. Sometimes inability to conenct can be related to bad firmware in the tv
     
  10. peepeesea

    peepeesea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have heard that too and my non sprint cable does not work any more. it did work the very first time i tried but now it locks the device if i even plug it in.
    this make no sense to me though... a cable is a cable, what could they possibly do differently and why?!?! annoying

    and 30$ for a cable?!?! are freakin kidding me? it cost them no more than a dollar to make that cable.. that's freakin extortion. what are you gonna do though? it is what it is
     
  11. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    Try a few things because HDMI can be finicky. Plug your phone into the TV then turn your TV off and back on. This may complete the handshake. Of that doesn't work try going to Menu then Settings then Sound and Display then scroll all the way down to Video Out Settings and change the display resolution to 720p rather than automatic. I had to do this because my TV does not like 480p via HDMI. If this doesn't work plug your phone into the TV and reboot your phone.
     
  12. bullfighter99

    bullfighter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an HTC EVO Rooted and purchased a HDMI cable off eBay. It cost about ten bucks and I had issues trying to get it to work on my Samsung LED. I read through the forums and wasn't able to find much. I am thankful I didn't purchase more expensive cables. I took my cable where it plugs into the phone and cut maybe a mm of rubber off to allow the plug to further into the hdmi port on the phone. It seems to have worked perfectly.
    Not sure if its because it was a cheap cable but it seems to have worked. I was willing to sacrifice a cheap cable to find out.
    Hope it helps.
     
  13. jparker71

    jparker71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    10
    I bought a $5 cable off eBay and it has worked perfectly. Very weird how some do and some don't.
     
  14. amolkatkar

    amolkatkar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bought HDMI adapter on nonsprint website. My TV connects to HDMI through home theater receiver. My phone wont recognize the HDMI connection. here is what I did and worked for me.

    1. Turn TV on. Turn TV and receiver on if you HDMI comes through receiver.
    2. Connect HDMI to phone.
    3. Restart phone.
    4. It should show on top bar notification as "HDMI" connected.

    Hope it works for you! Goodluck.
     
    Brewmeister likes this.
  15. Brewmeister

    Brewmeister Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks! This worked perfectly. I was unable to get the HDMI port to enumerate until I power cycled the phone while HDMI was attached, and now I can connect and disconnect at will. I haven't tried rebooting followed by a reconnect, but I'll try that too to see if it's necessary to have HDMI connected upon every reboot in order to use it or not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...