HDMI output from TransformerGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. tyro1

    tyro1 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this has been reported on other forums, but I wondered whether any member has a solution. My Transformer won't output anything to my Sony Bravia Tv; using the same hdmi cable works fine with a Matsui tv, and aslo my pc's monitor which is a Viewsonic with hdmi input.
    Other reports have mentioned Panasonic tvs. I should add that I have tried all four hdmi ports on the tv, but nothing happens.
    Any suggestions, anyone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mhayes86

    mhayes86 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering the same thing. It's not working on my Panasonic, but works perfectly on my Samsung.

    Edit: Whoops! I meant that it's not working on my Philips HDTV. I don't own a Panasonic.
     
  3. Scottewing

    Scottewing New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd be iterested in a solution to this as well.
     
  4. MassacrMan

    MassacrMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    53
    Outputs perfectly on my Samsung 46", not really sure why it's being so selective... definitely worth looking into.
     
  5. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    50
    There are several different versions of HDMI, they're on wikipedia.

    You'll have issues with a new device on an older TV, or an older device on a newer TV.
     
  6. mhayes86

    mhayes86 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, I'll have to check that out. Besides a possible difference in HDMI as you mentioned, my Samsung HDTV (where it works) is actually a couple years older than my Panasonic (where it doesnt work), which is only a year old.

    Edit: Again, whoops! I meant that it doesn't work on my Philips HDTV. I don't own a Panasonic.
     
  7. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    50
    I'd look it up, but I'm on extremely slow interwebz now. (and for the next half year).

    You also might check cable specifications. There might be a difference, and the Transformer likely uses teh newer coding.
     
  8. Matthiasdb

    Matthiasdb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    No luck here either on my panasonic... doesn't do anything
     
  9. No_u

    No_u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    45
    Works on my own Panasonic and on the Samsung downstairs, strange
     
  10. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    Even though specs might be different, it is still backwards compatible, and there shouldn't be issues. So a brand new tv capable of 1.4 shouldn't have issues getting a signal from an older 1.3 device.
     
  11. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    50
    Keyword being "SHOULD". ;)

    Obviously there is some kind of problem where some devices don't work with some TVs. I've read about problems on other forums between newer Bluray players and older HDMI TVs.

    For some reason the word "Panasonic" comes up a lot. Maybe their customer service should be contacted..
     
  12. mhayes86

    mhayes86 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for trying, but that was about properly converting HD movies to watch on a HDTV through the Transformer (still, that's helpful information!).

    When you plug the Transformer into the tv through HDMI, the full homescreen is displayed, so it's not just recognized when trying to watch videos. The issue for many of us is that some HDTV's won't recognize that the Transformer is connected, while other HDTV's will. :/
     
  13. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    50
    On my home TV (Vizio 32" Plasma) it showed exactly what was on the TF. On a work TV (Sharp 40" LCD) it showed the homescreen but when playing movies the movie showed on the TV, the TF went blank except for the taskbar on bottom..
     
  14. tyro1

    tyro1 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Further to my first posting on this issue, I've now tried the Transformer HDMI output on a new Samsung 22" and it works fine; I raised the issue with both Sony and Asus Help desks and the only reply was that it was probably a 'compatability' problem. Asus said "Our product engineers are trying to test as much as possible and if possible provide updates so it will work"
    Thanks for all your interest- we wait and see!
     
  15. hardcorekb

    hardcorekb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was able to fix it by following a guide in spanish in tabletmod blogspot com
    The issue is in the kernel , you have to upgrade it and it will work perfect , even better because then you can overclock your device
     
  16. fenrir171

    fenrir171 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to make my tf101 show up on my monitor but i only have a dvi port... So i bought a dvi to hdmi adapter and then the hdmi to mini hdmi and so far it's a no go... Has anyone else tried this?
     
  17. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    50
    DVI is not HDMI- might work for Windows computers but doubt the TF will "see" that the monitor is connected.
     
    fenrir171 likes this.
  18. viffer800

    viffer800 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yup. Mini HDMI to DVI on my Hanns.G monitor and plasma TV produced nothing.

    Works perfectly well on my friends' more modern Sony and Samsung HDMI televisions.

    By process of elimination I've ruled out the cable and HDMI~mini HDMI adapter so I can only guess it's something to do with DVI
     
    fenrir171 likes this.
  19. Chaco

    Chaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    guys, remember that DVI doesnt output sound, its only video


    and i believe somewherre between ur connection, the "handshake" is not recognized and thats why you dont get the output video.
     
    fenrir171 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...