Help a newb out....Support


Last Updated:

  1. Alpina540i

    Alpina540i Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to get my verizon yahoo mail account connected with my dinc, but I can't figure out how.

    I tried typing in my email and password when prompted by the mail icon on the home screen and it says it fails.

    I also had an issue with certiain links on the web not responding when clicked anyone have any ideas why?

    Thanks for helping me out!:D

    -Anson
     

    Advertisement
  2. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    It sounds like you are doing it correctly but just to make sure here are the steps. Open the Mail app, touch the top bar, touch New Account, touch other and then enter your full yahoo email address and password. I have yahoo setup on mine this way and it works fine.
     
  3. Alpina540i

    Alpina540i Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    when i click the email app it only gives me an option to choose the type of email provider, there is no option for a new account. I am still having an issue any other details you could provide? thanks
     
  4. dsb9938

    dsb9938 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yahoo, and all other non corporate emails are POP3.

    Select that, then it will let you create the account.
     
  5. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ok and you're choosing Other (pop3/imap)?
     
  6. Alpina540i

    Alpina540i Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes I am using the pop one it says username or password authentication failed every time, and I know it is correct
     
  7. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    well that is how I set mine up and it works fine. Are you trying to set it up while on wifi? If so give it try on 3G...
     
  8. AdmSuvvuk

    AdmSuvvuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    45
    Do you have wifi on? It's been my experience setting up mine, and my father-in-law's inc that yahoo mail doesn't play nice when accessing over wifi. I turned off the wifi, it set up and downloaded my yahoo mail with no difficulty over 3g.
     
  9. Alpina540i

    Alpina540i Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was on WiFi but I switched to 3g but it didn't change any thing, although I don't have good 3g signal at my house
     
  10. cfh09

    cfh09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, that did it for me. Just turned off WiFi and it set up perfectly. Even had Verizon CS trying to help me to no avail. If I knew how to get the same rep, I'd give him this tip.
     
  11. gidget

    gidget Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    37
    also, yahoo has an official mail app out now. search the market for yahoo mail. works fine, just doesn't have a widget that shows how many emails you have, i don't think. but it does support folders, of course, which is nice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...