Help a Newbie Root Epic 4g!


Last Updated:

  1. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am completely new to rooting and I will be the first to admit I'm not really techy. I want to root because I want to be able to remove bloatware and install the forced roam app - much needed where I live. I'm wondering if there are step by step instructions that a 3 year old would understand ;) and if there is a different process for doing it since I'm running Vista. Thanks in advance!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
  3. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I started that but not nearly detailed enough for my non-tech self. :confused:
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Which steps did you have problems at?
     
  5. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    honestly straight from the beginning. When I said I was a newbie I wasn't kidding! When I try to install the drivers I get
    Windows Cannot open the Folder
    The Compressed (zipped) Folder 'C:\Users\home\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\P1RQ61QF\usb_drivers_GalaxyS_x64[1].zip' is invalid.
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Oh geez. Ok! :)

    Do you have 64bit or 32 bit windows? Assuming 64 bit because that's what you downloaded.

    Right click on the folder where it's saved and click "extract to..... " and click ok (and go through anything it tells you.
     
  7. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't. Says it's empty. Tried again and did "save" then "open" and again said it was a bad link. Should I just stop now???
     
  8. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Try downloading it again



    Are you friends with anyone a little more computer friendly who can help? :)
     
  9. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm actually thinking the link is bad. 'Less I'm completely tarded!!
     
  10. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    *goes to check*
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Link works fine for me.

    Which internet browser are you using so I can walk you through it a bit more.
     
  12. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I may have found a different link. One sec. Thanks so much so far! Don't go away!! :D
     
  13. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    so drivers are downloaded. They've been extracted to a normal file, but now it says to run run.bat and I don't see that?
     
  14. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Sounds good! This method didn't work on my phone, hopefully it'll work on yours :)
     
  15. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    First you need to install the drivers. Open the folder and go to the very bottom and double click where it says "setup" so that the drivers install.
     
  16. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    got the black box to come up but saying "phone not connected"
     
  17. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Did you set up the USB Debugging on your phone first?
     
  18. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did. And when I went to "setup" it started to install but then said "The MSS InstallWizard was not Completed for SAMSUNG USB Driver for Mobile Phones V1.3.450.0
     
  19. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Try disconnecting the phone from the computer and running the setup file again.

    To confirm, your version of Vista is 64 bit and not 32 bit right? You can check by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking System. Then, under System, you can view the system type.
     
  20. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also not sure how lost I am or if I'm doing it out of order but clicked on "run" in the thing, got the black box that said "hit any key to continue" and still says "phone is not connected"
     
  21. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    We'll worry about that in a bit :)
     
  22. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I'm out for the night. I'm sure some other users will chime in and help get everything figured out :)

    If not I'll be around tomorrow evening!
     
  23. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Do you have the debugging checked off in Settings>apps>development? If you do, do you have the debugging icon on your notification bar on the phone?
     
  24. redneckchick

    redneckchick Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yahoo!! I have no idea how, but it's rooted. I have the superuser icon, I've downloaded titanium backup and the Busy Box installer. I'll be honest not sure what most of that does. Now how would I go in and remove all the apps I want gone from my phone that came pre-loaded? Thank you guys so much for the help!!
     
  25. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    sure thing! Now, if I were you, I wouldn't remove the apps, I'd freeze them using Titanium Backup Pro (paid) version. It's worth it, especially for a newbie at all this. Here's what it does. It will "freeze" or deactivate your bloat apps for you. You can "defrost" the apps when it is time to upgrade your Android system. Without the bloat apps, your system will not upgrade properly. Freezing neutralizes the apps and they don't use any of your memory.

    Here's how to do it: In Titanium backup pro, hit the middle button "backup/restore". In that tab, select the app you want to freeze, let's take "Adobe Reader" for an example. Select the middle button on top that says "Freeze!" The app will be frozen. Go through the same process to unfreeze. (once frozen" the middle button will say "defrost".

    Let me know if you need more help. You can PM me, since this is not my section. I am generally in the Droid X section.

    Steven
     

Share This Page

Loading...