help about d18 not wanting to install or be updated


Last Updated:

  1. incomeraise

    incomeraise Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i have alittle issue...i finally got the system update last night when i was in the market store...so i did install the d18 version,
    so my phone rebooted...and when the screen came back on it said something like"error your phone could not be updated...to try later or contact customer care if it occurs again"
    but now or right after that when i checked the software version or so, it says that I have the d18 one even though it clearly told me that it couldn't update it.
    So what am i supposed to do?
    and also BTW everytime I was trying,to update the software, it was telling me my phone is updated...until i went to the market store
     

    Advertisement
  2. incomeraise

    incomeraise Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    the baseband version is s:700.0.5S DI18
     
  3. Android XTC

    Android XTC Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    42
    Did you check in about phone and what the baseband number is now saying? Maybe it did update but the error pop up came up by mistake?
     
  4. incomeraise

    incomeraise Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i did check it and it said:

    S:700.0.5S DI18

    maybe by mistake but not sure what the deal is really...and the battery lif is still bad...which i thought was fixed with the update, so that's why i even doubt it even more that i got the update
     
  5. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    Do the speed test. If you still feel uncomfortable, go exchange it.
     
  6. Seddy

    Seddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    31
    I just got my Epic today and got the update message as soon as I got in the car... I accepted the update... my phone rebooted and installed the update but when my phone came back on it said something like 'your software is up to date' but everytime I unlock my phone I get the update alert. Any way to stop this?
     
  7. drexappeal

    drexappeal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    FYI, for those of you having trouble with the update. The person that uses the Epic isn't quite tech savvy enough to troubleshoot problems like software updates not installing, so I took some time to figure it all out last night.

    After 3 calls with Sprint tech support, I finally got a guy that was savvy enough to go through the hard reset process with me (for the epic). Once I hard reset, everything went perfectly. I got the d17 update first, installed that. Then, after the phone soft reset, I started re-installing all the apps that I had installed on the phone prior. Once I started re-installing all of the apps through appbrain, the update for d18 became available. I updated that and now the Epic is completely up to date!

    I didn't notice any significant change, but it is definitely working well. Just wanted to give some input into the fact that a hard reset just made the updates take right away.
     
  8. incomeraise

    incomeraise Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah might have to do the speed test.
    what do u do? and how to figure if it works...like what number should i get?
    thanks
     
  9. pflol

    pflol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    44
    ? do the speed test a few times and if u get over 150 kbps upload on 3g then u got the update
     
  10. incomeraise

    incomeraise Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got that...but where do u go to get the speed test...do i donload an app?
    or where is that?
     
  11. pflol

    pflol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    44
    lol, go to the market and type in "speedtest"
     
  12. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Hmm I had trouble installing the update... so I have to a hard reset? bummer...
     
  13. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    I did a full cache wipe and hard reset via the recovery console, and still got the error.

    I finally got fed up and angry, and flashed the phone to stock DI18 manually via Odin. *OFFICIAL* SPH-D700-DI18-8Gb-REL.tar.md5 - xda-developers

    Worked like a charm.

    Now onto rooting and stuff.
     
  14. incomeraise

    incomeraise Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i got the upload to range anywhere between 21-785
    so i guess my phone is actually updated then!
    weird i guess
     

Share This Page

Loading...