Help. Can't connect using wifi w/ new Cappy's.Support


Last Updated:

  1. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    Help. I just got 2 Captivates and neither of them will connect to the internet over wifi. I have not put in my sims yet. I just took them out of the box, put in the battery and added my wifi network. It says Status:connected and Signal Strength:excellent. When I open the browser and type in an address it says "web page not available". I didn't put my sims in yet because I wanted to download some apps first.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Sledutah

    Sledutah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Why can't you download apps with sims installed?

    To access non-att approved apps you put it in flight mode and then turn the wireless on. The sims (lack of) might be holding up your connection.
     
  3. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm just trying to connect to the internet. I should be able to even though I don't have my sim card in.
     
  4. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    200
    it may be your router, i know some people had trouble connecting to a certain type, i dont remember what type it was though
     
  5. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm using a Linksys WRT54G and can connect with my laptop and iphone 3G? It says the status is connected and signal is excellent. I will am going to try a factory reset but it is asking for a "new password" I never set a password. What is the factory password?
     
  6. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with the same router. The only way I could get a connection that I could use was to set a static ip address. Now it works, but it's a hassle to have to switch on and off the static ip whenever I go to work.
     
  7. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    Did it automatically connect to other routers?
     
  8. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but the only other ones are a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 router at work and one time at a restaurant (which I don't know what that router was). However, since I got the Linksys to work at home with the static ip, sometimes it won't connect at work (after I turn off the static ip) and I have to reset the router and all is fine. It's really not an acceptable solution and I hope they come up with a fix soon.
     
  9. Wakefield

    Wakefield Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    They are pissed at you for reffering to them as cappys
     
  10. Virtual69

    Virtual69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it getting an IP address? Just because it says it's connected, doesn't mean it got an IP from the router.
     
  11. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I've confirmed on mine that it does get an IP address with the static IP turned off. It just won't connect to anything.
     
  12. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    Has anyone been able to connect to wifi using the Linksys WRT54G router? I can connect at work to a Verizon Fios wireless router no problem. If it just won't work w/ the Linksys I will have to get another router.
     
  13. Jack45

    Jack45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    239
    Yes, easily with my first Captivate. Second Captivate kept saying "unable to scan networks." Solution was to do a factory reset. Now all is OK. (I'm becoming convinced that the factory should do a factory reset before the unit leaves the plant.)

    Suggestion: pull plug on router, wait for a few minutes, then re-connect.
     
  14. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    I've tried that. I have 2 phones and they both say Status:"connected" and excellent signal strength. When I go to a web page it says "web page not available". Is there something I'm missing? A setting maybe?
     
  15. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still using a static IP with the Linksys at home. I did download Wifi Static and it automatically switches between static IP at home and non-static at work. We had to do a hard reset on the modem at work (for other reasons) and since then it connects just fine.

    I did read where there is a newer firmware for the Linksys WRT54G called tomato firmware. It's newer than the one that's available for my version and others have said that it solves the problem. I haven't updated mine because I don't want to mess up anything with everything else that is connected to it, but it might work for you if you don't want to do a static IP. Just be sure to backup your configuration before you do.
     
  16. TDQuiksilver

    TDQuiksilver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ha! This.


    Referring to the phone as a "cappy" should get you insta-banned.
     
  17. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    I just changed routers to a D-Link DIR-655 and both of my phones connect to the internet now.
     
  18. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Tomato is great and often does solve stupid lingering problems on routers that the manufacturers refuse to address... but it's not really a "newer firmware" for the Linksys. It's an entirely different 3rd-party open-source firmware, based on Linux. And it's available for all sorts of routers (I use it on my Buffalo router).
     
  19. jfLip

    jfLip Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my Captivate today and I'm having the same problem. Can't connect. Same router. :\
     
  20. rlb4

    rlb4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    12
    My PS3 could not connect to the internet either. Just like the phones it would connect to the router but not to the internet. I just changed routers to a D-Link DIR-655 and both my phones and PS3 now connect to the internet.
     
  21. jfLip

    jfLip Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    After about two hours of Googling and trial and error, I finally got my WiFi working correctly. I changed my router settings from WPA Personal to WPA2 Personal and changed my WPA Algorithms from AES to TKIP+AES. I don't know if changing it to WPA2 made the difference, but I'm pretty sure it was from changing the algorithms. I know nothing about these terms and what they do/mean, but thank God for Google.

    Newbie question: While I was doing all this, my wireless internet was unsecured and after finally figuring it out, I noticed another network showed up on the list being WPA2 secured that wasn't there previously. Now my speeds went down from my usual 54 Mbps to 21 Mbps. This is with my phone not connected to WiFi. Is someone hijacking my internet?! :eek: I'm probably just freaking out after a long day... They couldn't do so without knowing my password, right?!
     
  22. Rene.

    Rene. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same model Linksys and mines works just fine.

    HOWEVER, I do remember that it didn't work on the first attempt and I'm adamant that I entered everything correctly. I had to re-enter my settings a second time until it finally worked.

    Just one of those weird things I guess lol
     
  23. _EPG_

    _EPG_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same router. Just picked up the Captivate yesterday. Initially wifi connected just fine to my router. Woke up this morning and it would not connect. All I did to correct was to go into the router settings and change the wireless to G-only. The phone immediately connected and has stayed on ever since. Not sure if this helps anyone else...
     
  24. 2milehigh

    2milehigh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got mine to work. FINALLY! you'll need to go into your router settings and play around with the security modes. I just unsecured my network and ran all the different modes until I found the one that worked. Then put a password on it and programmed my phone and bam... got it... my security mode that I'm using on a Gigaset Router - WPA-PSK TKIP
     
  25. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    The randomness of this is strange..I have the linksys WRT54G and from day one (3 weeks ago) it connected with no problem. I decided to secure my wireless with WEP and after putting the passcode into the captivate, no problem as well. I suspect a bad batch of captivates
     

Share This Page

Loading...