Help getting back to Factory Settings


Last Updated:

  1. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I rooted and then flashed Modaco 1.1
    I did that because I wanted to stay within 1.5
    I followed these steps for rooting,
    Step By Step Way to root Using Flashrec(Updated 4/5) - xda-developers
    Step 1: Mount the sd card and place all the files downloaded onto the root of the sdcard.

    Step 2: Download some sort of file manager, ex Estrongs File Manager, and run/open the flashrec apk.

    Step 3: Once it's finished installing, unplug the usb cable, run the app, and hit the button, "backup recovery image". If you get an error, try rebooting your phone, make sure the usb cable is unplugged.

    Step 4: Exit app, and mount the sd card again, and move recovery-backup.img to your desktop, then rename recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2.img to recovery-backup.img

    Step 5: Unmount sdcard, unplug usb cable, and go back into the flashrec app(should be named recovery flasher in all programs list)

    Step 6: hit restore backup image. Once finished flashing, power down phone.

    Step 7: After you power down your phone, hold the Vol Down button, then hold down the power button. Phone should boot into hboot. Press home for recovery.

    Step 8: To ensure you have a backup of your phone before we continue, do a nandroid v2.2 backup.

    Step 9: After the nandroid backup is complete, you can now choose apply "sd card update choose", and choose the modaco or damage control rom

    Step 10: Reboot your phone and you should be all set.

    There are some things that don't work within that rom so I wanted to back to stock and I can't seems to accomplish that. I have tried running kithen and I have tried running aruwizard, both programs say the phone isn't connected. I can mount and unmount the Sd card I have installed pdanet to get the drivers on there. When I run aruwizard I get "error [170]:USB connection error.
     

    Advertisement
  2. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I just installed HTC Sync and it got passed the connection error. But now I got the 110 error.
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
  4. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I don't understand step 3, Is it telling to turn the phone off then put into recovery then do fast boot? I'm lost here

    1) Boot the phone to black screen
    2) Plug phone into PC/MAC - The HTC logo should appear at this point
    ---- If you've been doing anything else, rerun the RUU and let it fail and reboot to the HTC logo.
    3) PC - fastboot oem boot | MAC - ./fastboot oem boot
    (Make sure you turn on USB Debugging under Settings --> Applications --> Developer)
    4) Root your phone using asroot2
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you have a PC type the command fastboot oem boot
    unless you have a MAC then you type ./fastboot oem boot
     
  6. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Into a cmd line on my PC?
     
  7. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    it assumes that you have the android sdk loaded and in the tools folder there is a command called fastboot.. then from a CMD window you navigate to the sdk/tool folder (where ever you have it located) and then type the command fastboot oem boot then hit enter.
     
  8. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes, i had to do this....fastboot your phone using commands in the command prompt...doing this will allow you to use your phone nomrally, and then follow the steps in XDA and unroot.
     
  9. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I would type "fastboot oem boot" and it would say waiting on device and it never did anything. So I just pulled the battery and it took a while to boot but it did.
    Now I dodn't know what to do. I mean, If I turn the phone off is it going to work again or am I going to go through this again?

    Under About Phone it says,

    Firmware Version - 1.5
    Baseband Version - 1.04.01.09.21
    Kernal Version - 2.6.27-533ce29d - htc-kernal@and18-2
    Build Number - 1.56.651.2 CL85027 release-keys
    Software Version - 1.56.651.2

    Does all this look ok?
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you did the fastboot AND followed the rest of the instructions from XDA, then you should be unrooted. if you stopped at the fast boot part... then when you reboot the phone you'll have to go through the fastboot again
     
    lopezpm likes this.
  11. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5

    yeah, that looks ok...but i'm not sure if i'm understanding what you did. when you typed oemfastboot it should have kicked your phone into starting...if you took the battery out and tried to boot it should've given you the RUU error it was doing initially. it's not going to hurt to try and restart it. worst case is you have to fastboot it again. but at least you'll know what your next step should be.
     
    lopezpm likes this.
  12. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    i'm gonna step out on this thread...mysticmead knows WAY more than i do. but i am curious to hear your outcome. hope for the best!
     
  13. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yeah, I just had to fastboot it again. The phone is up and running. But the cmd window still says waiting on device. Should I shut that down and open it up again so I can continue with:

    adb push asroot2 /data/local/
    adb shell chmod 0755 /data/local/asroot2
    adb shell
    /data/local/asroot2 /system/bin/sh

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    cd /system/bin
    cat sh > su
    chmod 4775 su
     
  14. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    you're not done.. continue on to step 5
     
  15. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I'm stuck. I mounted the SD card and found the nandroid folder, took the img files and put them in the root of the sd card. I only found (boot.img, recovery.img, and data.img) which is different than what he explains. I don't have a misc.img

    I'm stuck here
    5) This is where your Nandroid backup comes into play.
    (Browse to your nandroid folder, find your first backup and copy all of the .img files except system and cache to your SD card root directory)
    6) run adb shell (PC - adb shell | Mac - ./adb shell)
    7) type su
    8) Run the following commands (if you get out of memory errors, type su again and try once more)

    Code:
    # flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery.img
    # flash_image boot /sdcard/boot.img
    # flash_image misc /sdcard/misc.img
     
  16. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    when I do part 6 I get a "adb: not found"
     
  17. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    did you get the same error when you ran these commands?
    make sure you CD to the tools folder where you downloaded the SDK
     
  18. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I was just leaving an update when I saw you posted.
    I tried to follow those instructions as precisely as I could but I kept getting stuck at step number 6. I contacted dfbonney over at XDA and he was awesome. That guy is good. He took time out of his day, logged onto my machine, and took care of the whole thing. I made sure to compensate him for his time. Anyway, I can't believe I was so stuck. Thanks to you guys for helping, especially mysticmead, I wouldn't of even made it to step 6 if it weren't for you two. I think I'm just going to sit patiently and wait for Sprint to release 2.1 between now and the end of the year. I can't play with Android.
     
  19. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    glad you got it sorted out.. don't be gun shy of android because of this though. I didn't get your PM until after 10pm my time.. otherwise I would have helped ya out.
     
  20. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    I thought my phone was done. I have hacked and unlocked iphones and windows phones but this is something else. I was so lost. I have never felt dumber. I can imagine my questions were pretty simple questions to you guys but I had no clue what I was doing. I was in panic mode all day after messing it up. All I could see was the money I just wasted on this phone and the money for the next one all because I can't leave things alone and the need to tinker. I do appreciate your help. If they don't release 2.1 soon I might try to upgrade again. Hope your around cause I'll probably need you.
     
  21. Heaterz16

    Heaterz16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    lopezpm, I am glad you were able to get your phone back to stock, but I am just curious why you didn't flash another 1.5 rom before going back to stock?
     
  22. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Not sure, I guess I just changed my mind about it and I'm really new to Android so I wasn't sure what my options were. My main concern was to get my phone working the way it was before I rooted. There were too many thing that didn't work on the ROM I used. So I thought it would be easy to go back to stock then the option to re-root was always there. Seriously, from what I read I thought "just run RUU and everything is back to normal". Nope, not for me. Didn't go so smooth. I also thought about just upgrading when Sprint released the official ROM.
    I couldn't resist tinkering with this thing. I'm now using Damage Control 2.07, I was able to do it with some assistance. It's really cool.
     

Share This Page

Loading...