Help Installing Android SDK For ScreenShots


Last Updated:

  1. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have been trying to install the android sdk to take screenshots on my Milestone. I am using this How to take screenshots of your Android based phone from Windows – Simple Help tutorial. I have installed the sdk, jdk, and the drivers for my milestone but when i run ddms it opens cmd prompt and then closes. If someone would come on team viewer and help me finish the installation i would appreciate it

    Id 595 624 400
    Pass 6464
     

    Advertisement
  2. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    What version of Windows are you on? 64-bit or 32-bit? In addition, have you tried running as administrator?
     
  3. wankingweiner

    wankingweiner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    4
    i think i may know your problem. For some reason on Windows 7 64 bit, the android sdk wont work with the 64 bit jdk. Go ahead and install the 32 bit jdk and it should work fine.

    Of course do this if ur running windows 7 64 bit. Are u?
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yea im using 64 bit. Could someone just help me over team viewer. Im not sure what to do really. Im normally very good with computers and software but just trying to get this sdk running is giving me a headache
     
  5. wankingweiner

    wankingweiner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just installed the version you said and still it runs cmd and closes nothing else. Someone told me i need to add a system variable im not sure how thow
     
  7. wankingweiner

    wankingweiner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    4
    go into C:\Program Files

    If you see a Java directory then you have the 64 bit one and should download and install the 32 bit one.

    If however you dont see Java there then go into

    C:\Program Files (x86)

    If you see Java there then you have the right one.

    Hmm actually i thought of another possible problem. Ok check first to see which one you have installed and if that doesnt resolve the issue then i may know what the problem is.
     
  8. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Nvm i got it working turns out i had the 32bit installed so i installed the 64 bit version and now it works...... I feel like an idiot
     
  9. wankingweiner

    wankingweiner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    4
    glad u got it working.
     
  10. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    brendan, if you're not even sure of which Windows system you're running, I'd be careful about what do you in too many of those SDK tools. I'd proceed with caution.
     
  11. manny84

    manny84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm currently having this issue. Help anyone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...