Help! legend not updating, wifi goneSupport


Last Updated:

  1. simstim

    simstim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I've read a lot and tried everything I can think of and could really use some help :)

    I bought my HTC legend in China.
    It's unbranded in the sense that I can use any sim with it currently.
    Speaking to HTC support recently they told me that my phone was originally Vodaphone Germany branded... eh-hem.

    I used it for a while in South Africa with no problems.
    Then moved to Italy in August 2010. I'm now with the WIND network operator.

    When I arrived in Italy an update was available so downloaded and installed.
    After the update Wi-fi is gone. No Mac address and "unable to start wifi".
    I did a factory and then a hard reset and no improvements.
    I know many have had this problem.

    I have been waiting on the froyo update in the hope that it might fix the Wi-fi issue. From what I have read the update should be available now, but my phone doesn't pick it up. "your phone is up to date".

    I'm worried that my phone has some kind of weird ROM installed that the Chinese guys installed to unbrand the phone, and that consequently I cant receive normal updates. Is this possible?

    Unfortunately since it was originally German phone, I have to go to Germany to receive hardware support. So I'm stuck.

    Can anyone make sense of my phone info here and suggest a solution?:

    Firmware version: 2.1-update1
    Baseband version: 47.26.35.04u_7.05.35.26L
    Kernel version: 2.6.29-e3993620 htc-kernel@and18-2 #1
    Build number: 2.06.709.3 CL193617 release-keys
    Software number 2.06.709.3

    Any help much appreciated :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have this problem. I bought my phone via a company in Australia who ship out from Hong Kong. Phone showed up with instructions in German and Chinese, and the following specs:

    Firmware version 2.1-update1
    Baseband version 47.39.35.09U_7.08.35.21
    Kernel version 2.6.29-5f084974 htc-kernel@and18-21 #1
    Build number 2.06.708.2 CL 193617 release-keys
    Software number 2.06.708.2
    Browser version Webkit 3.1

    Here is what happens when I upgrade Over The Air:

    - Download completes OK
    - Software upgrade commences with a soft boot
    - Green circle (looks like the Sync symbol) with a downward pointing green arrow in the middle shows up on screen
    - About 25% through the green progress bar at the bottom, everything changes!
    - Now we have a red triangle with a red ! in the middle of it, which I'm taking as failure :)
    - When I engage the console/recovery mode (Vol Up + Power buttons) I get the following error on screen:

    assert failed: getprop("ro.cid") == "00000000" || getprop("ro.cid") == "11111111" || getprop("ro.cid") = "22222222" || getprop("ro.cid") = "33333333" || getprop("ro.cid") = "44444444" || getprop("ro.cid") = "66666666" || getprop("ro.cid") = "55555555" || getprop("ro.cid") = "77777777" || getprop("ro.cid") = "88888888" || getprop("ro.cid") = "99999999" || getprop("ro.cid") = "HTC__622"

    So that barfs and gives Status 7. The zip file downloaded is clearly for the Asian Legend, so I reckon that's where my problem is.

    I contacted HTC Australia but the company line is that Froyo is not available in Australia yet for the HTC Legend so they're no help...

    What I'm thinking is that if I can get hold of the Deutsch (German) upgrade for Froyo on the HTC Legend, then fool the phone into installing it.

    See, when I go into console mode the phone asks if I want to install /sdcard/update.zip once the error occurs, so my plan is this:

    1) Leave the phone in a state where it has downloaded the Asian version of Froyo
    2) Get a copy of the German upgrade ZIP and put it on the phone as /sdcard/update.zip
    3) When the upgrade fails on the Asian version, ask the phone to install the German version from the SIM card
    4) The result should be Andriod 2.2 for me and the middle finger salute to HTC Australia :)

    Anyone got any idea where I'd get that German ZIP file?
     
  3. simstim

    simstim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm interested to see if you have any luck with this. Let me know how it goes! :
     
  4. simstim

    simstim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't had a chance to mess around with it yet. I'm a bit hesitant - the phone works after all and while my mate at work has his upgraded and loves it, I'm not too keen on bricking my phone on the off-chance it does work.

    But you'll be the next person to know once I summon the balls to try it.

    Thanks for the PM and the links.
     
  6. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh - and I'm also going to harass the sh!t out of the company I bought it off!
     
  7. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, so after tracking down a version of what I thought was the German update, it turned out that its the Austrian update (according to tech support at HTC Deutschland). Having started to dig through the zip file a bit, I discovered the file \META-INF\com\android\metadata which lists some info about the base version that you must upgrade from. It turns out that the ReleaseKeys info you see in your phone version has to match what is in here or it won't upgrade.

    My ReleaseKeys info seems to match what the Hong Kong upgrade has. This is the version my phone is trying to download over FOTA so that bit is actually correct. What is stuffing the whole thing up is my phone can't get to grips with the original error about getprop("ro.cid").

    I contacted the supplier of the phone and they've asked me to send it back. I gave them a hearty WTF-how-can-you-deprive-me-of-my-smartphone and also gave HTC Australia a bollocking so now I'm awaiting the outcome. At the very least I want a replacement phone here before I send the other one off, as the supplier is also being tardy about the MicroSD card I bought with the phone (which was faulty).

    I'm starting to dislike the whole HTC experience. My wife seems to have no problems with her iPhone...
     
  8. simstim

    simstim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I managed to sort mine out and upgrade to Froyo. And I got my WIFI back too! :)

    Very simple...
    1. Create Goldcard: Droid Den - Android Guide: How To Create a Gold Card - Droid Den
    2. Install RUU (Legend Froyo WWE): Index of /shipped/Legend/

    Worked a treat and was actually very simple using the goldcard helper app they recommend on that post. You need access to PC.

    Phone is now working 100%.
    Issues might come up when I try to update next time OTA (if there is another OTA for legend), but worse case scenario I will have to use another RUU.
     
  9. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Two things I have to say:

    1) If you get that triangle with exclamation mark, you're in recovery mode. You can access that when you turn the phone on.

    2) A couple of you sound like you may have bought rooted phones...you might want to look into that. If it is rooted, I would recommended changing (flashing) to a new ROM. If you aren't rooted, it sounds like you have no HTC / carrier warranty to void, so....
     
    simstim likes this.
  10. simstim

    simstim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks.
    whats a quick and dirty way of checking if you have a rooted phone?
     
  11. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here's a guide from Android Central:

    Hopefully that clears that up for you, and then we can figure out things from there. [=
     
    simstim likes this.
  12. simstim

    simstim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like I'm not rooted. At least not anymore. does the RUU kill the root?
     
  13. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Once you are rooted, its hard to go back, especially with some phones. I know that the Unlockr has a post to unroot the HTC Legend, however, but the only reason you would do that is for warranty reasons.

    So, in short, no - using the RUU will not kill your root, if you had it.

    However, what I am not sure about is that you obviously used a goldcard (my experience with that is in a rooting process) and upgraded to Froyo without downloading an update from your provider - to me that sounds like rooting, but I guess not?

    Then again, I've never had the need to see if goldcards can be used for anything else. Although, the article you posted did mention rooting. - Did you go through any other processes besides the goldcard?
     
  14. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I opened a local session in ConnectBot it gave me a dollar prompt and said permission denied - so I guess I'm not rooted.

    But other issues point out that the idiots I bought my phone off are just that (idiots) and I will proceed with the WWE edition if at all possible.

    OK - keeping in mind I'm a complete gumby - can you explain how I get the RUU installed? Every link I check is about how to unroot the phone and there are other steps in there I don't need...
     
  15. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    So you're saying you're looking to root? Here's the site I use the the it: How To: Root the HTC Legend (Updated 12.13.10) | TheUnlockr

    it explains it from start to finish - from goldcards, to commands, to flashing new ROMs, etc.

    If you have your questions, or if I totally misunderstood you, feel free to let me know. [=
     
  16. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry - didn't make myself clear :)

    I am looking to just apply the FroYo WWE RUU using my gold card like simstim above, straight over Eclair. No rooting or unrooting, just upgrade.

    If anyone can point me to a set of instructions for that I'd be grateful.
     
  17. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    (Accidental double post. Soz)
     
  18. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ah. I've only ever changed my ROM via rooting. I wish you the best!
     
  19. Pfitzy

    Pfitzy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Root finished! After pulling apart some batch files to get the damn thing to run :)

    Now on to a custom ROM. Let's see what flies...
     
  20. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sweet. I would recommend Cyanogen Mod - its highly supported and customizable. I love it.

    If you have any questions about that or root, lemme (or anyone in the all things root forum) know. [=
     

Share This Page

Loading...