HELP! Lock 2.0 messed my phone up


Last Updated:

  1. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    17
    So after installing Lock2.0 demo version, i didn't like it so i uninstalled it. It completely erased my Scene and changed my settings. Its like it is still in lock2.0 but i uninstalled it and rebooted. Can anyone explain??
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    17
    It also wont let me change scenes at all. Before i downloaded it had the two options at the bottom of the screen..1 which had the + sign for adding things and the other for apps. Now its stuck with 1 in the middle that goes to the apps.
     
  3. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    17
    how do i reset my phone?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Reset - menu, settings, security, factory reset.

    YOU WILL LOSE EVERYTHING ON THE PHONE.
     
  5. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    17
    i mean my phone wont go back to anything i had before...its like horrible now...is this the best solution? Have you seen this b4?
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    yeah if you would have used the search option there was a lready a long thread on this app and the problems it caused
     
  7. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    17
    i did and didnt find anything related to that.
     
  8. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    long press home i think and it will give u option to go to senseUI or reg android....your ohone isnt broke its just not in sense mode
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    This is what I get for half reading the post when I was at work.... Yes, all you did was turn of Sense. Assuming clicking "Home" doesn't give you the option to choose between Sense and the default android homescreen, do the following:

    Click Home>Settings> Applications>Manage Applications>Home

    Then click "Clear Defaults." Press the Home Key. Put a checkmark in the box and click on HTC Sense.
     
  10. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    You should have used Lockbot Pro instead of Lock 2.0 ...LOL
     
  11. BOO5TED

    BOO5TED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    59
    Yeah, but Lockbot Pro doesn't have the purrty charging screens. :D
     
  12. Kobilom

    Kobilom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It did the same thing to mine... Try restarting it again, take out the battery... unlock it then hold down the home key and push htc sense. If that works uninstall the app immideatly
     
  13. neversatisfied

    neversatisfied Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    10
    Or you can save yourself a few minutes and download Home Switcher and use the application to make Sense UI your default and launch it again :D

    And isn't lockbot for rooted phones only?
     
  14. BOO5TED

    BOO5TED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    59
    Nope, I had Lockbot on my phone without rooting.
     
  15. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    17

    I ended up re-setting my phone...but BTW today i was reading some other forums and found out how to switch to the regular Android home screen. Mine didnt have this option at first because it was set to have Sense as my Home. You can go in and manually turn off Sense. At this point, you can long press the home button and it gives me the option. Thought i would let anyone know who cares.
     
  16. aaragon0902

    aaragon0902 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much!! I thought I was doomed!! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...