Help Me Participate More!


Last Updated:

  1. trendon

    trendon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought the Hero a few months ago and made a couple of posts. I then promptly moved to Costa Rica and have been stuck with the most ass-backwards old Nokia phone possible.

    I brought the Hero with me because I can still use WiFi, but I've officially had it with this garbage phone and I want to enjoy the gorgeous Hero. So, I investigate and find out that all I have to do is unlock the Hero and swap the SIM card.

    I found the way to unlock the phone; that's not the issue. However, where the hell is the SIM card? I Google it and all I find are the instructions on how to remove the SIM on Hero's with the chin ... I don't have that.

    I open up the phone and I see the micro SD slot, a larger slot underneath the volume buttons, and - to the right of the camera lens - a flap that I cannot seem to open.

    In short, where is the SIM card?!

    Thank you for your time and your patience with this potentially silly question.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Under the battery?
     
  3. dekky

    dekky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you put it first time...on maybe every phone sim is under the battery.
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    I presume you are from the US? US CDMA phones do not use SIM cards like the rest of the world.

     
    trendon likes this.
  5. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    How daft is that.
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Always gotta be different :D

    I've had a look around on the net for you but it seems Costa Rica purly uses GSM, there are no CDMA services.
     
    trendon likes this.
  7. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    I did not know that.
     
  8. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Yea, It's purely based on the MEID (IMEI as we know it on this side of the pond) number of the handset.
     
  9. trendon

    trendon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am equally happy and pissed about this.

    Happy because I am not a complete moron for not finding the SIM and pissed because now I have to buy another one.

    Thank you for the answer! I'll be back as soon as I play the absurd, bloated price for the Hero they have down here in CR.
     
  10. trendon

    trendon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep. :) You go to a store in the US and there is a liter of Coca-Cola sitting next to a gallon of milk.

    Also, let me ask you guys this since I am in full newbie mode. What is a reasonable price for a Hero (or any Android phone if you don't mind "selling" me on another one) that I can use here in Costa Rica?

    I am completely clueless on this because I am accustomed to buying my phone(s) tied to a contract/telco.
     

Share This Page

Loading...