HELP! My T-Bolt Just Updated to 2.3.4. Now I Can't Launch LauncherPro!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Left Coast DJ

    Left Coast DJ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    50
    I tried clearing defaults in HTC Sense. But Sense just keeps re-loading. How do I get LauncherPro back?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jrocker23

    Jrocker23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    102
    long press the home button and see if the option to pick Launcher pro is there, idf not

    get an app called home switcher. once installed run it and see if it gives you the option to pick lp
     
  3. Bighouse

    Bighouse Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am having this same problem. Not only does it reload sense, if I hit the home button at any time it goes to the sense home.
     
  4. duodsg

    duodsg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this problem after my GB update last night.

    I tried home switcher, but that will NOT correct the problem.

    Here's what you do:

    Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > All > Scroll down to HTC sense

    Clear the data, clear the defaults

    Then when you hit the Home button, you will be given a dialog box asking you for which program you want to use as your home screen. Select LauncherPro and make sure you click the box to "Always Use this option". Then you're good to go.

    Essentially you just have to tell Sense to quit trying to butt in every time you are using home screens by resetting the defaults.

    Make sure you make a backup of your LauncherPro homescreen settings so you don't have to spend half an hour remembering where you put everything like before. Then just restore from that backup.
     
    karimarie likes this.
  5. Turdbogls

    Turdbogls Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    150
    or install another launcher (go launcher for example) once its installed, hit home, choose LP( and hit the check box) once LP opens up, hit the app drawer, find go launcher, longpress it, drag and hold over the trash bin and drop to uninstall it.
     
  6. karimarie

    karimarie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    16

    I just installed the most recent OTA update from Verizon, and was tearing my hair out because it broke Launcher Pro and I figure out how to get it back (tried other fixes that people mentioned like reinstalling and installing Home Switcher/Manager.) This finally worked--THANK YOU S MUCH!!! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...