Help - my Vibrant is a brickSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jheathco

    jheathco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rooted my phone awhile back and recently installed the just-released OTA T-Mobile J16 update (yes, stupid).

    Now, turning my phone on, I just get the Samsung Vibrant boot screen and nothing more.

    Is my phone torched, or can I reload the stock OS/Kernel/etc.? If so, how can I do this on a Mac (I do have VMWare Fusion 3)?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jheathco

    jheathco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way, I CAN get to the recovery screen holding down the volume buttons and power. Is there a stock update.zip?
     
  3. Comicazy

    Comicazy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. jheathco

    jheathco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do I get the update.zip I need? I just see root mods that are under 1 meg...
     
  5. Comicazy

    Comicazy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    You dont need an update.zip. Just download a rom from your computer and transfer it to your SD card. Use a friends phone to transfer it from the computer to the sd card if you need to. After that follow the steps I provided in my post.

    Let me clarify, this will only work if you can boot into clockworkmod recovery.

    Comic
     
  6. jheathco

    jheathco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is clockword mod recovery the default blue/yellow text screen I used to first root the phone with update.zip? I get to that screen with the different options (delete cache, etc.)... not sure where to go passed that. I have the Vibrant9.zip renamed update.zip and on my SD card...
     
  7. Comicazy

    Comicazy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. Clockworkmod is green. When you try to boot into recovery, does it give you the 'reinstall packages' option? If you choose that, does it bring you to green menu options? That is where you need to be. You don't need to rename the ROM to update.zip.
    If you can't get into clockwork I don't know what to tell you. You'll have to try the Odin or Kies process or return your phone. If you would like to, pm me and I will give you my number and try to talk you through the process.

    Comic
     

Share This Page

Loading...