Help need with phone call - "press 1 for ..." etc


Last Updated:

  1. Desire D

    Desire D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    New Desire user here in the UK, loving the phone, just one thing I've not been able to find a solution to so far ..... so many of our call centres here are automated with press 1 for this 2 for that etc.

    Can't figure out how to get their phone systems to recognise me selecting 1 for example, I press 1 it does nothing and they I press the button to retract the keyboard and still nothing.

    I hope that makes sense and I would appreciate some help please :)

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. icemanbergkamp

    icemanbergkamp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    not quite sure i understand what you mean but i've recently had to ring the national rail helpline which, as you describe, has an automated system with 'press 2 for....' etc

    when this happened i pulled up the keyboard and when i selected the number 2 it worked as you'd expect - so it should work for you too

    try calling another phoneline which has an automated system to test it out (i'd suggest your network provider as it will probably be free :))
     
  3. dogstar

    dogstar Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am not in the uk, but i also have not had a problem with this. I just pulled up the keypad and pushed the numbers, and it worked fine.
     
  4. richcowell

    richcowell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've only just moved to Android after Nokia for 13 years... So not tried this, but I have a few numbers I dial often and go through to the same extension etc...

    Can you save the number with the standard DTMF codes?

    08001234567pppp2ppp2p1 etc.?

    Obviously that's only helpful if you want to go through to the same extension each time, or you could save a number for each regular extension?
     
  5. Desire D

    Desire D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for the replies everyone, it seems the only one it doesn't work with is my network provider (Virgin), works fine with a couple of others I've tried this morning. Typical.
     
  6. richcowell

    richcowell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do you mean it doesn't work when you call Virgin?

    I'm also on Virgin, - got my Desire from them last week, I've just tried dialling the bank and entering numbers through the menu... worked perfectly :-s

    What number did you dial? I'll give it a whirl now...
     
  7. Desire D

    Desire D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    789 was the number, I'm paranoid now, going to give it a try myself.

    And it's now working, either it wasn't last night or I was cracking up, hey ho :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...