Help Needed New in Android


Last Updated:

  1. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Guys,
    I have work with J2ME and BlackBerry in Mobiles,But I am new in Android.
    I have download the Ecllipse and Integrate with ADT and Android SDK.
    But Problem is that My Simulator is not working,
    It opens Properly but screen Shows only "ANDROID.."
    What should i do.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Hey dude!
    I will try help as best as i can!

    Is ur eclipse version 3.4 or 3.5?

    There are compatibility issues around the Java SDK and ADT with eclipse 3.6.

    Check here for details:

    ADT Plugin for Eclipse | Android Developers

    Pay careful attention to the Caution! statment.

    Hope this has helped you!

    Good luck

    Stinky Stinky
     
  3. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Alot.

    On the Console Error is
    [2010-09-04 09:55:59 - DeviceMonitor]Failed to start monitoring emulator-5554

    My Ecllipse version is 3.6
     
  4. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    That the Link Which u provided me, I used it.
     
  5. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Awesome stuff!

    Just glad to see it worked out allright!

    Where you from by the way?
    Do you study IT?

    Cool man

    Check you later

    Stinky Stinky
     
  6. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I am a Developer in .Net, J2ME and Blackberry and JAva Desktop
     
  7. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Cool man!

    I am busy doing varsity in IT and it's great fun!...
    Great to have you join us!

    Regards

    Stinky Stinky
     
  8. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can u tell me that where I can Post this Problem where I can get the solution. Plz.........
     
  9. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Hmm,

    Did it not work?...
     
  10. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    About Me, I am a Software Developer,I have 3 Year Exp. in Development.
    I have work with Asp.Net, Java, J2ME, and BlackBerry Also.I am from India.
    That is my Intro.....
    Now This is the Introduction Forums,
    So I want to ask for Disscission Forums,Where Should I go. about Topic
    Disscission.
     
  11. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
  12. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have solved the Issue. But it takes so much time to load the Application.
     
  13. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    How did you solve it?

    Did you install 3.5?

    Plz let me know for future reference.

    I have 3.5 installed (Eclipse IDE)... and no problems so far...

    Thanx dude...cool you are from India hey?
    That's really cool man!

    Let me know plz...

    Thanx

    Wayne
     
  14. nitinverma274

    nitinverma274 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using 3.6, And I installed Again Android SDK. and Problem Solved.
     
  15. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Hmm,

    Thanx man!

    It's strange, because on google's site it claims 3.6 is giving problems,
    and that 3.5 seems to work more efficently.

    Anywayz...

    Just glad you came out on top! That is what counts after all!

    Regards

    Stinky Stinky
     
  16. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Welcome to the Android Forums!
     

Share This Page

Loading...