Help Needed to Change ROM


Last Updated:

  1. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I do need an idiots guide here! Not rooted before, so have no idea. Anyway I have unfortunately a T-Mobile G2 Touch, luckily it is unlocked. Right now simply what I need to do is get VillainROM on there, however while trying Installing Custom ROMs - VillainROM Wiki.

    I have found that the Flashrec doesn't work! It says backup failed: could not run command. I have followed the instructions on that tutorial to make a goldcard, what do I do now?
     

    Advertisement
  2. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    if you created a gold card now you need to go onto the next part and downgrade your firmware m8, follow instructions from where you created the gold card.
     
  3. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The RUU doesn't seem to work for me. Starts the process into the bootloader, but then it stops and says USB Connection Error.
     
  4. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    I had this problem with my Hero over and over. I finally tried using windows XP on my mac and it worked like a charm. Windows 7 refused to work properly with HTC Sync and would cause the USB connect error.
     
  5. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not really a choice for me, I don't have any copies of XP.
     
  6. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    what version of windows are you using 32bit or 64bit
     
  7. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    same as me strange :confused:
     
  9. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know, and now i have to wait for htc to get 2.1... :(
     
  10. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13

    you may want to try using this:

    Workaround for HTC Hero Sync Problem in Windows 7 My Digital Life

    It worked for me in the past. Using this guide I got Sync to work on windows 7 when i first got my hero. This time i was lucky enough to have an XP machine around so i just used that rather than using this method. I would have done this if I didn't have an XP machine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...