HELP !!! Not bricked but... cant load HTC original rom


Last Updated:

  1. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have searched around and asked a few questions...but figured i would start a separate thread on it.

    I rooted my EVO yesterday, using unrEVOked, it did not want to install until i removed HTC Sense from device manager. I rooted the phone for the wifi tether, which worked. I then decided to install CM6, so i made a backup image using nandroid, and followed all the directions for that. CM6 did not want to install until in installed PC36IMG.zip. I found out that none of my contacts were there and needed to install GAPPS, which i can not find a file for that (all links seem to be broken). Now i want to go back to the original HTC rom, but still have the phone rooted.

    *PROBLEM* When i go into the restore in nandroid it starts to run but then gives me "Error While Flashing Boot Image".

    How can i get back to the stock HTC rom ?? Another issue is that when the phone is plugged in it no longer sees it as a mass storage device, and i can not see the SD card.

    Thanks for your help.... New to rooting
     

    Advertisement
  2. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
  3. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
    What PC36IMG.zip did you install?

    I am a little confused about where you are now... when you turn your phone on does it load CM6? or does it go straight to HBOOT?
     
  4. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
    I was beat! Do what wake said!
     
  5. FestoKGB

    FestoKGB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    61
    I believe the reason that you cannot restore your nandroid is because unrevoked uses ClockworkMod as it's recovery and CM6 does not use clockwork so any images created with Clockwork are not going to work. I think CM6 uses AmonRA but I'm not certain about that. If you load up a stock ROM it should replace the recovery and then you may be able to access your previous nandroid.
     
  6. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i download this file and take out the SD card out of the phone and install on it and put the SD card back into the phone and install the Stock Rooted ?? sorry for the newbie questions... i'm learning enough to be dangerous ;)
     
  7. pinoy724

    pinoy724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    18
    We need to know what happens after you start booting up ( HBOOT or into a Rom ). If your booting into a rom, let it load. After everything loaded, download Rom Manager if you don't already have it. From there you can flash Amon-RA recovery, here is the link. [Recovery] [28-August-2010] RA-evo-v1.8.0 - xda-developers make sure you copy the recovery image on the root of your sdcard.
    When you open Rom Manager, scroll all the way down and click on flash alternate recovery image. Let it do it's thing, then you should have Amon-RA recovery. Now you can flash CM6. For some reason CM6 does not like clockwork recovery.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone does boot to CM6...but no contacts which is my main concern... anything i can do to get them back from google maybe even using another ROM ?? (once i get this issue fixed) i have over 200 contacts for business with notes and emails, back line phone numbers and the like i dont want to loose.
     
  9. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    I have no idea about CM6 or how your phone is set up, but I would highly recommend you get Titanium Backup Pro to back up your phone. Gmail should backup your contacts though. And Myn's has all of my contacts...I don't know if that was Gmail that restored them or if it was Tit backup.
     
  10. pinoy724

    pinoy724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    18
    Did you backup your contacts to google? If you did then you need to flash Gapps. Google Addon HDPI-20101025 - CyanogenMod Forum This is the latest I could find.
     
  11. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pinoy... thank you.... i have always synced my contacts to google. So if i'm unable to see the SD card when i plug in the phone, how do i get the files on the phone, by taking out the card out of the phone and putting into a reader and then putting the files into the root of the sdcard from a pc ??
     
  12. pinoy724

    pinoy724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ok, CM6 is a very different user interface then Sense. When you plug your phone into your computer it will default to only charge.
    So first make sure debugging is checked, menu>settings>applications>development. Then go back to home screen and drop down the notification bar. Click on USB charge, it will ask you if you want to turn on Mass Storage, click on it. Your phone should be read by your computer.

    If this helps click on the thanks button--------->
     
    dietz likes this.
  13. Flipper

    Flipper Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    ... Pinoy, I like your call sign name... Mine references somewhat of the same thing...... ;)
     
  14. pinoy724

    pinoy724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    18
    PINOY-POWER:D

    Manny fighting this coming weekend. Very excited.:D
     
  15. Flipper

    Flipper Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    Although I'm excited to watch, I think the REAL excitement will be when the Mayweather fight happens (whenever that will be).

    I do hope his political responsibilities haven't distracted him TOO much. I've been reading that his trainer, Freddie Roach, was saying that Pacman hasn't been focused lately due to his congressional commitments and that he was happy to finally leave the Philippines get back here in the states and really put in some quality training time.
     
  16. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
  17. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
  18. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Isn't that just for the RCs and nightly releases, or is it not going to be required from here on out?
     
  19. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i were to delete this file would this do anything ? it seems that this was the start of my problems !!

    aka... yes that is the file that i installed... but it wasn't installing until i put that file in !?

    So in review.... if i install the Stock Rooted file this will take care of my issues ??
     
  20. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. dietz

    dietz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    At this point... can i just somehow do a hard reset on this phone and start over ???
     
  22. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    If you loaded cm6 that means you changed your hboot. Nandroids only work with the hboot it was made in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...