Help on Downgrade DHD from Gingerbread


  1. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    Hi

    I need your help please on this, I've tried every trick on the book, but I keep crossing the same problem and that is the $ dollar sign instead of # in CMD

    first off
    android version = 2.3.3
    kernel = 2.6.35.10
    build- software no = 2.36.405.8

    P.S. Was never rooted.
    I followed this tutorial
    [GUIDE] How to downgrade 1.7x/1.8x/2.x to 1.32.405.6 - xda-developers


    everytime I enter adb shell I get $ instead #
    when I enter su I get permission denied.


    Please help

    Advertisement
  2. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    any help please!!!

    adb push misc_version /data/local/tmp
    adb push GingerBreak /data/local/tmp
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/misc_version
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/GingerBreak
    adb shell

    I keep getting the $ sign after typing adb shell. and when I continue with the code it by entering
    ./data/local/tmp/GingerBreakI get; cannot copy boomsh : permission denied
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    According to this post, you could try a factory reset?
  4. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    Thanks

    Already tried it many times, no change.
  5. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    any help, at all?

    It is supposed to be downgradable. so surely there is a way.

    I've tried to use a tool called ATM
    Advanced Multi Tools.
    This has supposedly rooted my GingerBread, but when I go into bootload to start the update it just do anything.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Do you have a link to Advanced Multi Tools? Gingerbread isn't rootable unless you have S-OFF and if you haven't downgraded, I'm 99% sure you won't have that.

    How did you factory reset? Via the settings app or via the bootloader?
  7. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    I can't really say it is actually been rooted, although the App does say it. when the app connects to DHD and is asked to root/downgrade the phone a msg comes up on the screen of the phone asking to grant superuser privileges, which I allow it. now this was never achieved through CMD method above, I never got that msg.


    Well my phone is unbranded, but I'm not sure if S-OFF as I bought it 2nd hand.

    The factory reset was done by Bootloader.

    Here is the link for ATM
    [TOOL] [11/07/11] AMT v1.8.1 - Sim Unlock, S-OFF, Downgrade - Added Auto Detection! - xda-developers
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Go into the bootloader again, does it say S-OFF in the first line?

    Like this:

    [​IMG]

    And you already have the Super User app on your phone? If that's the case, and you have S-OFF, you're probably already rooted. Try installing an app like Titanium Backup, if that's allowed to run, you're definitely rooted.

    You should then be able to install ROM Manager, then clockwork and start flashing custom ROMs.
  9. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    Unfortunately, Titanium Backup says Root Access has failed.

    Any ideas?
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    The factory reset normally solves it.

    You could try factory resetting, then not linking the handset to your gmail account so it doesn't start installing apps again? That way the handset is still "clean"?
  11. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    I've not tried this as It turned out S-ON as indicated in BootLoader.

    - Back to square one, I guess.


    Can anyone advice on what could've gone wrong in the cmd approach?.
  12. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    Well, what I did is
    1- Re-created Goldcard after factory reset
    2- then I typed
    adb push misc_version /data/local/tmp
    adb push GingerBreak /data/local/tmp
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/misc_version
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/GingerBreak
    adb shell

    which gave $

    and then i exited and tried this
    adb push misc_version /data/local/tmp
    adb push GingerBreak /data/local/tmp
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/misc_version
    adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/GingerBreak
    adb shell /data/local/tmp/GingerBreak

    which gave this
    [**] Gingerbreak/Honeybomb -- android 2.[2,3], 3.0 softbreak
    [**] (C) 2010-2011 The Android Exploid Crew. All rights reserved.
    [**] Kudos to jenzi, the #brownpants-party, the Open Source folks,
    [**] Zynamics for ARM skills and Onkel Budi

    [**] donate to 7-4-3-C@web.de if you like
    [**] Exploit may take a while!

    [+] Plain Gingerbread mode!
    [+] Found system: 0xafd17fd5 strcmp: 0xafd38065
    [+] Found PT_DYNAMIC of size 232 (29 entries)
    [+] Found GOT: 0x00014360
    [+] Using device /devices/platform/goldfish_mmc.0
    [*] vold: 1232 GOT start: 0x00014360 GOT end: 0x000143a0
    [*] vold: 1232 idx: -3072 fault addr: 0x000132b4
    [+] fault address in range (0x000132b4,idx=-3072)
    [+] Calculated idx: -2005
    [*] vold: 9234 idx: -0002005
    [*] vold: 9234 idx: -0002004
    [*] vold: 9234 idx: -0002003
    [*] vold: 9234 idx: -0002002
    [*] vold: 9234 idx: -0002001
    [-] sendmsg() failed?
    [*] vold: 9299 idx: -0002000
    [*] vold: 9299 idx: -0001999
    [*] vold: 9299 idx: -0001998
    [*] vold: 9299 idx: -0001997
    [*] vold: 9299 idx: -0001996


    [!] dance forever my only one
    #

    now the cmd froze after this and didn't allow me to input the other two lines.
    I restarted into bootloader, but no update requested was initiated

    I can't get the same msg if I redo cmd commands, would get somethig like boomsh permission denied.
    I have to factory reset and redo all steps to get the same result.

    any advice please?

    Thanks
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    That isn't one command, it's 2.

    adb shell
    <Press Enter>
    ./data/local/tmp/GingerBreak
    <Press Enter>
  14. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member


    I tried it many times before, but i would still get $ sign.

    Does it make much diff if it used to be Froyo then upgraded via OTA to gingerbread.
  15. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    [​IMG]
    I've done the steps again, and this is what I got

    [​IMG]

    However, when I restarted into Bootloader, there was no update launched.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
  16. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    I just tried to run Titanium backup, but it still says my DHD is still unrooted!

    I'm out of ideas!!!!!


    Please help
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    That was it, was the PD98IMG.zip in the root of your SD Card?
  18. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    Yes, it was.

    Do you mean it temp root, if so then I don't know why apps say they don't have access to root.
  19. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Because it's not that kind of temp root. It's only via the command line and only really works for the purposes of forcing the phone to accept the downgrade file.

    Did you get put in the last command, mess about, then boot into bootloader or did you reboot straight away?

    Also, if the PD98IMG.zip was on the SD Card, did it download correctly, do you know how to check the MD5 checksum of it to confirm?
  20. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    I've done twice now, one messed about, the 2nd right away, they both gave me the same thing, same old bootloader screen.

    I've just done it and it gave this D5067EAAD6D447797A67828B567901AF

    Does it look right?
  21. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    You don't extract the file, it goes on the card in zip format.

    Don't mess about, reboot straight away :p
  22. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member


    u tricked me into confessing it :)

    But, The file sames fine.

    Could there be another loose end somewhere? Is it supposed to be the stock file rather than the chinese one?
  23. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

    I had to do everything again to make sure I don't miss out on anything, but I get the same screen with Fastboot,Recovery, Factory Rest, SimLock, Image CRC.

    Any thoughts?
  24. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    It's the stock file, aye.
  25. aerohaith

    aerohaith Member

Share This Page