Help on Milestone from Telus (please..)Support


Last Updated:

  1. M0t0

    M0t0 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im currently on Bell and when I found out about Milestone coming to Telus I said to myself, no problem it can be unlocked they are both 3G networks.


    Finally buy the milestone on feb 16th when it came out and the got it unlocked within the same day, put in my simcard from Bell which runs on same towers as Telus (HSPA) and realize my DATA does not work.

    Phone calls and SMS text works but Data won't.


    I mean the phone did not come branded by Telus at all, so whats the problem, did Telus do something funny like T-Mobile did for Nexus One where you can use 3G only with their towers?
    I mean my 2g doesnt even work on the phone


    Do i have to change a setting on the phone , please help as I dont want to pay $500 to get out of my Bell contract just to go with Telus.



    Thank you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Crow87

    Crow87 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think u have to change the APN settings, I dont have the phone yet so i dont know how to access them, but i googled the settings and they seem to be.

    Name: Bell
    APN: pda.bell.ca
    Proxy server: web.wireless.bell.ca
    Port: 80
    MMSC URL: http://mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc

    hopefully that works for you.
     
  3. M0t0

    M0t0 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0



    It worked!!! thank you so much.


    it wont be using any funny data roaming charges or anything??

    also I picked up iphone combo plan from bell, does it matter if I switch it to smart phones combo (pda devices) or Iphone will do the same thing?
     
  4. AverageCanadian

    AverageCanadian Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, there is no data roaming. You are connected to Bell, you are good to go.

    Also the iphone data plan is fine. The only data that it will not work with is a Blackberry phone.
     
  5. Bossman74

    Bossman74 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there anything to configure for aGPS ?

    It seems to take a long time to lock on the satelites since I switched to Bell?:confused:
     
  6. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    I
    I have the same problem with a Telus Milestone (on AT&T). GPS lock takes about 3-5 minutes. I used to have a MOT Q9h Global and the aGPS satellite lock was VERY fast. It almost seems like aGPS isn't active. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!
     
  7. SEI

    SEI Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you sure? I'm on a bb plan and it works for my milestone, iphone and bb (I'm on rogers with a telus milestone)
     
  8. opus904

    opus904 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was at the telus booth on the weekend, talking about the milestone, and the sales person informed me about the packages that were available. One of the "Perks" about the data plan was that you could cancel it, after 1 year, without a penality, yes even on a 3 year contract, and use your wifi, where available, to serf the net, is this true?

    I mean you wouldn't think that Telus would alow you to make such a drastic change to your contract with out some sort of penality, espically if you are a 3 year contract person.

    I was also told that with the milestone you use wifi to help offset the data usage on you phone, is that one true also?

    Please if someoe has heard or confirmed any of these stories that would be great.
     
  9. mixpix

    mixpix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, you can cancel your Telus data package after 1 year. It's only required for the first year.

    I only download podcasts and watch youtube on WiFi. It seems work well for my 500MB package.
     
    opus904 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...