Help! Phone App FC


Last Updated:

  1. genuser

    genuser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    I need some help.

    Yesterday I was booting into recovery and ended up in the bootloader. IDK how, but it was one of those moments of brilliance and the next thing I knew I had done something like cleared user data. Not sure what this does, but my phone app hasn't worked since.

    Data seems to work fine. I can call out on my phone, but phone app FC everytime I recieve a call.

    I have restored several Nandroid backups prior to this and the issue remains.

    Is there data I may have erased that would not be restored with a Nandroid restore? Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    What Rom are you on, and have you tried a different Rom ??



     
  3. genuser

    genuser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have been running Fresh 2.3.3 for a long time. Installed CM6 over the weekend. All was good. Did Nandroid restore back. Can't say I received a call after restore. Battery went dead. That's when I booted into bootloader.

    I haven't tried a new installation. Only nand restore.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Have you wiped cache and davlik


     
    genuser likes this.
  5. genuser

    genuser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    I am on RA 1.5.2 which always fail wiping Davlik. Is there another way via adb?

    Edit: According to many posts, the wipe works but just shows fail. Tried it and still doesn't work.
     
  6. genuser

    genuser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    Reflashed the radio and that didn't work.
     
  7. genuser

    genuser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    Started over, updated to RA1.6.2, reflashed radio and Fresh 2.4

    Back in business again. I am assuming that the new install of the ROM was the trick, but don't understand why a Nandroid backup didn't work.

    Anyone know if my 1.5.2 nandroid backups are compatible with 1.6.2?
     
  8. vals4con

    vals4con Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry to change the subject a bit but since I'm rooted, am I supposed to ignore all notices to update over the air?:confused:
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you have a nandroid with 1.5.2, then you will have to flash the 1.5.2 recovery image to restore that nandroid. If you are now on 1.6.2, you will be able to access those nandroids with the 1.6.2 recovery image
     
  10. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Yes ignore updates:eek:, no need to update;)
     
    vals4con likes this.
  11. vals4con

    vals4con Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1

    I thought so, thanks.:)
     
  12. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No worries:D Most rom developers will have the updates disabled
     
  13. genuser

    genuser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    I followed your first sentence until I read the second. ;) I think you are saying that you need to restore with the same RA that created the backup. Correct?
     
  14. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Yes, sorry for confusion. Whatever recovery you have and you make a nandroid with that recovery, you will need that specific recovery image to restore the nandroid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...