Help please I'm stuck!!


Last Updated:

  1. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Dl the widget apn on/off switch from the market place when first got the desire. Later found that HTC mobile switch widget.

    My problem: been trying unsuccessfully to uninstall apn on/off however when I uninstall widget and try and use stock HTC widget, the HTC widget just won't work?!?

    Has apn widget changed some global setting?

    What is the best way to uninstall widgets?

    Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated :)

    I have been trying to figure this out for several hours and its driving me nuts lol.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. AndrewM

    AndrewM New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chris

    I have successfully uninstalled widgets (that I have installed) by going to settings/applications/manage applications and touching the app you wish to uninstall.
     
  3. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thanks for reply, I have uninstall it several times however it appears to have changed something as the HTC widget just won't work after it.
     
  4. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Some one on here must know the answer. Where is Lekky when you need him :)
     
  5. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    Most widgets downloaded from the market that toggle mobile data do it like this:

    They append the APN field by adding some text at the end of it to switch off the data, and to switch it on, they remove the text.
    You can see this in Settings -> Wireless and Networks -> Mobile Network Settings -> Access Point names -> Tap on your access point -> APN field
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Seems most likely. If you uninstalled the widget whilst it was off, this would probably be the case.
     
  7. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    surely the easiest way to fix this is to reinstall the widget in question, then turn it on & uninstall it. I have used a similar idea with a faulty program that wouldn't uninstall from my pc.
     
  8. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    You don't need to do that.. Just change your APN back to normal.
     
  9. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thank you so much you guys, sorted now and all is well :) your help and suggestions worked and I do not have to put up with an ugly widget anymore.

    This is a very nice forum and i love the desire as a phone.
     
  10. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thank you so much you guys, sorted now and all is well :) your help and suggestions worked and I do not have to put up with an ugly widget anymore.

    This is a very nice forum and i love the desire as a phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...