Help please: Microsoft Exchange not working on many ROMs


Last Updated:

  1. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm really sorry for being annoying:eek:, but does anyone have any idea how to get signed up on Microsoft Exchange on 2.2 ROMs? Will Lock picker work? Thanks everyone!

    Many many thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    have to be using a sense based rom. its a sense feature
     
  3. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Bummer. Didn't know that. Thanks man. Keep up the great work!
     
  4. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    There are some 3rd party exchange apps if you are not using a Sense ROM. I am using Touchdown. It supports the security profiles that my exchange server is setup with.
     
  5. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the tip! I may try it. Touchdown appears to be a pricey app, but it could be worth it to get onto some of those 2.2 ROMs.
     
  6. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Indeed, at $20.00 it is pricey. For me it was a no-brainer because with Touchdown and Google Voice I am able to leave my Blackberry behind and not carry two devices (work and personal).
     
  7. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for your quick reply!

    Does it work with all ROMs (i.e. Cyan, Kaos, WW, Tainted Tenzo...)? Just want to be certain before buying it.
     
  8. Stagnation

    Stagnation Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3

    Really? I can only connect to my Exchange server when using non-Sense based ROMs.
     
  9. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you using froyo ROMs and connecting to exchange? I am currently running xtrROM 3.03 (also a non-sense ROM) and was able to connect to exchange. But when I went to try Tainted Tenzo (what I thought was sense-ish) I could not access the exchange sign-up.

    xtrROM 3.03 rocks, but a rooted phone is like crack - I can't put it down and would love to live on other ROMs as long as I can get work email too.
     
  10. Stagnation

    Stagnation Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm currently on xtrROM which does not work with my company's exchange server. I'm using Touchdown which works well.

    I believe that I was able to use the default mail client to connect when I tried 2.2 but I've only spent a couple of days on 2.2 before going back to xtr. I seem to have the best luck on 2.1 with Hero-based ROMs when I try to use exchange. For some reason anything based on a Verizon ROM won't accept the certificate.

    FYI, My company's exchange server works with the Hero, Droid, Droid X, Incredible, etc. The Eris (and possibly the G1) is the only phone that does not work using the built-in email client.
     
  11. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    Tazz v5 and 6 work fine with exchange(cynogen rom with froyo), limited a little, but I get my email pushed, and my calendar/contacts synced. I use my phone for work all the time.
     
  12. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's cool. I've been itching to try tazz 5/6. When you say "pushed" what do you mean exactly? Did you have to do anything fancy?
     
  13. Slugdoc

    Slugdoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    It all depends on the exchange server.
    With one of my exchange accounts, I can connect with any android from stock Eris 1.5 all the way through Froyo.
    With my other exchange account, I can only use touchdown. All depends on the server.
     
  14. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    "push email", like the gmail app, the Google servers push email to your phone, saving you battery time. if you setup the exchange account (takes 30seconds to setup) its setup as push (unless you want to check it at time intervals you select). Push is best because the mail program just sits in the background and pickups email as the exchange server receive new email it pushes it to your phone. if you have it set to time intervals the program will literally phone home (exchange) and ask if there is email if no email then it goes idle until the next time period (15mins,30mins, 1hr, whatever you set it to), that tends to drain more battery since its using more cpu.
     
  15. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is great info - thanks guys! I may have figured it out though. I think it has something to do with my personal exchange service. I hope I'm right. I have to try some other ROMs. BTW exchange works on Tazz v6. Sadly I had to revert to FAT 32 formatting to try it. I may not partition any more - I don't have that many apps anyways.

    I'll post my results when I get the chance.
     
  16. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    I figured it out! By accident, I discovered something that was missing when signing in to exchange. Now I can run froyo with my email (watered down push version).

    Thank you, thank you, thank you for everyone's helpful advice!
     

Share This Page

Loading...