Help please :(


Last Updated:

  1. ZEUS27

    ZEUS27 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just recently got an HTC phone and i need help bc I was use to the iPhone. I saw that on the desire you can do WiFi tethering and put off a wifi signal for free. My desire is on 2.1 if that means anything. And I haven't rooted it bc idk how :/ please help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. widehead

    widehead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    39
    go to settings>about phone>system software updates>check now

    this should update to 2.2
     
    ZEUS27 likes this.
  3. MDesire2010

    MDesire2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Once your updated to 2.2 (Trusting it's been released on your carrier) just go into your applications and you'll see the "Hot spot" app. Set up the Wireless name and Encryption/Password and you're good to go!
     
    ZEUS27 likes this.
  4. menilmulch

    menilmulch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Zeus, don't know which country you're in, but here in France you have notify your carrier that you've switched from iPhone to Android so they can make sure you have the proper 3G settings set up.
     
    ZEUS27 likes this.
  5. ZEUS27

    ZEUS27 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks a bunch u guys. But im still having a little trouble.
    Widehead- I went to ehere u said and i didn't have that option :/ but I looked at my firmware thing and it says "version: 2.1-updated 1"

    MDesire2010- thank you again.

    Menilmulch- I'm in America lol. And my contract with ATT was up so I switched carriers and all.
    Thanks again guys!
     
  6. williamj1

    williamj1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    214
    Where did you buy your desire from? Is it locked and running generic android 2.1 + sense or is it running an At&T branded version? As far as i'm aware, at&t don't sell the desire, so updating should be easy.
     
  7. moe3754

    moe3754 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    18
    Since you are on AT&T I would suspect you have the Telus Desire from Canada, so do I and am running Froyo 2.2 because I did a flash of the stock HTC Ruu(firmware), since you are on AT&T I would venture a guess that it is unlocked.

    There is a Froyo update released by Telus that will probably show up on your phone sooner or later, you can upgrade with that one if you want to keep the Telus stuff on the phone or you can do a upgrade yourself by going to a thread on this forum that shows you how to get the stock Froyo from HTC and further over the air updates right from HTC!!!

    http://androidforums.com/htc-desire/148932-froyo-ruu-update-available.html

    How you do it is up to you but since I do not have Telus service I did not see any reason to keep the Telus firmware on my phone, plus the stock Ruu has improved my connection to the AT&T Network and also unlocked the 850 band so I can connect to the Edge Network when I am not in a 3G area, Telus does not use the 850 band so it is locked out on the telus phone's for data, voice will still work. You can get voice but the E will not show up at all.

    I did not see the part where you said you switched carriers, so you are on T-mobile???
     
  8. ZEUS27

    ZEUS27 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have US Cellular guys...
     
  9. moe3754

    moe3754 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    18
    ZEUS27 likes this.
  10. ZEUS27

    ZEUS27 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So should I just root my phone?
     
  11. moe3754

    moe3754 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    18

    I really can't say because I do not know if there are any custom rom's for a CDMA phone, the CDMA phone is not as wide spread as the GSM and so I would not expect very much support from developers as you would find for the GSM. I would say do some Google searching and see if you can come up with something for it before you root because rooting will Void any warranty that you have on the phone. Also see what the other people in that other thread think about it. Hope this helps you some!
     
    ZEUS27 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...