help! please!


Last Updated:

  1. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    okay. So...

    I created the gold card.
    Downgraded.
    Rooted.
    Now im trying to install a ROM. I decided to try SenseHero first.

    Install went okay. no errors.

    when finished i sleected reboot from the recovery menu. my phone reboot. I hot the hero boot screen then changed to the sense hero boot screen with the blue bar animated. for a while. then it freezes.

    I did not do a whipe first for 2 reasons. When I went to wipe i have multiple optons.

    Factory/data reset wipe, dalvik-cahce, sd:partition, battery stats, and rotate.

    When i tried dalvik it gave me "error: Run 'wipe dalvik' via adb.

    i tired it a second time but still gives me the dalvik error.

    should I be doing a data/factory rest instead?

    lets say I cant get this to work... how do i restore to factory?
     

    Advertisement
  2. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    UPDATE!:

    I have successfully installed Villian10 BUT!

    I have no data network services. My 3G/HSDPA does not work. It does connect? there is nothing in the notification bar, and no data coming into my phone. WIFI works though.

    doe any one have any suggestions.

    thanks for the help peeps!
     
  3. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    UPDATE 3!: :)

    Okay So I have now successfully rooted.
    installed my first ROM.
    AND! got my data services now working.

    For those of you who are having trouble with your data services on Telus. try theses APN settings.

    menu>settings>wireless and networks>Mobile Networks>Access Points Names>menu>New APN

    fill in the settings below. anything you dont see below isnt really needed for it to work, leave those fields blank.

    Name: anything you want. I used Telus.
    APN: sp.telus.com
    No username/password
    MMS APN: sp.telus.com
    MMSC: http://aliasredirect.net/proxy/mmsc
    MMS Proxy: 74.49.0.18:80
    Tethering APN: isp.telus.com

    Telus APN settings don't work - xda-developers
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,893
    When switching between different ROMs you should do a factory reset, wipe the dalvik-cahe and the ext parition. Unless you're just updating the same ROM (e.g. Villain 10.0 to 10.1).
     
  5. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    does any one have any tips to help with battery life? I notice that my battery is being destroyed on Villian10
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,893
    You should download the overclock widget from the market. Despite the dangerous sounding name, you can use it to run the processor at a slower rate when the screen is off. It doesn't affect performance but does help battery life.

    You can have it speed up the processor when the screen's on, but obviously that won't help your battery :D
     
    djbasik likes this.
  7. Indy_Hero

    Indy_Hero Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    read the sticky on battery life. I usually get 1 and 1/2 to 2 days of battery now. Im running VR 10
     
    djbasik likes this.
  8. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    sweet ill give those both a try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...