Help: Root Explorer Not Working


Last Updated:

  1. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    I downloaded root explorer twice and it still will not open. It's stuck on SU Request. Is this normal? Any quick advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Make sure usb debugging in enabled
     
  3. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    I downloaded it from the market. I'm currently on XTR ROM 3.03 and am not sure how to set debugging.
     
  4. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    ^ Settings > Applications > Development > USB debugging checked on
     
  5. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks guys! Should I keep debugging on? Also, (sorry to ask-not related to thread) I'm not sure how to get apps2sd working again on xtrROM. I flashed it, but now I'm not seeing anything come up. Can I use root explorer to find if my apps are on my sd? if so, how?

    Thanks in advance! I'm learning a lot with root!
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    You should be able to. In XTR Rom, first do Settings->SD card & phone storage. If you see "Internal phone storage", available space of over, say, 90 to 100 MB (mine is 137 right now), you probably have a2sd.

    In Root Explorer, go to the System folder, then the Sd folder in there (or, /system/sd), and you should see folders for app, app-private, dalvik-cache. If so, and there are apps in there, you have a2sd.
     
  7. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did this (thanks!). I do have a2sd. BUT, how do I transfer apps from one ROM to another. It worked once for me automatically (not sure how) and now I can't seem to have it work again.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Many times the system (if it is set up for a2sd) will see them automatically. However, when I did this with ELB->XTR the other day, XTR did not see them.

    What I suggest is that you pay for the full version of Titanium Backup and use that to back up your user apps (I'll suggest against system apps and data, though, if you plan to switch ROMs) and then, when you switch to a new ROM, wipe the ext partition in addition to the other wipes, install the ROM, install Titanium from the market when you have your Google account set up, make sure that the ROM is set to install apps to SD (settings->Manage applications for some ROMs; XTR, as an example, will automatically use SD if you have a2sd set up), then have it restore your apps and data.
     
    shaggylouie likes this.
  9. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks! I'll give this a try. I appreciate your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...