Help! Screen won't turn OffSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    This is driving me crazy!

    Screen won't turn off when I press the red/end call button after checking the time or wanting to go dark while listening to Pandora. It only

    Any ideas?

    I do not have ATK or similar I do not have Panda Home or similar...

    thanks, everyone!
     

    Advertisement
  2. SITH

    SITH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have flashnotify? That was causing the same thing on mine, when I uninstalled it it went away.
     
  3. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    i know for flashnotify, if you don't go into your dialer and check a missed call, it will keep flashing.

    as for the OP - do you have 'use wireless networks' on under security & locations?
     
  4. SITH

    SITH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    It did it even after I checked the call. It was driving me nuts.
     
  5. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    No Flash Notify and Wireless Networks are off...All I am trying to do is save battery and having scree timeout at 8 seconds was also a pain so I set it at minute.

    I have no idea what caused it but it is recent in the last week
     
  6. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    Do you have the app 'spare parts'? If yes, what do you have your 'end button behavior' set as? If no, then get it and check the end button behavior.:)
     
    SarahAnn and jebediahtbone like this.
  7. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    Nice! That was it my Friend!!! It was set to home...If you ever get close to Jax, FL the first dark beer is on me!
     
  8. RnDad

    RnDad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    HOly hell..... thanks alot critical that was driving me insane. same as you Radical mine was also set to home.... how does it set to that automatically??
    o well good app. thanks again

    ~Boo iphone~~
     
  9. jebediahtbone

    jebediahtbone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow! Thank you. This just started happening to me today. What a frustrating event to go through. You saved me from throwing this damned thing against the wall.
     
  10. SarahAnn

    SarahAnn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was about to lose my mind trying to figure this out! THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH!!!! I had just left the sprint store and REALLY didn't want to go right back. I searched and searched to find this thread but ALAS it was worth it :) :) :)
     
  11. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    My Moment did that one time. Had to pull the battery to get it to stop. I even took it up to the Sprint store just to have them document the issue since the phone is such a POS.
     
  12. NYdroid33

    NYdroid33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-moment/161758-samsung-moment-screen-lock-button-doesnt-work.html

    I started this thread a few months back and got a lot of replies check it out... Doing a factory data reset will easily fix this... just make sure to use mybackup pro and sync all your google stuff

    Spare parts works but that just ignores the issue... eventually the problems on this phone build up over time and unfortunatly for me factory data resets become necessary... But after I do it it orks geat and take me maybe a half hour to reload everything and have it back exactly the way it was

    Also make sure you get the new eclair.dj07 update it works well
     
  13. AKCobra

    AKCobra New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome! Thanks Critical, that was driving me insane. I think I uninstalled like 5 apps looking for the cluprit!
     

Share This Page

Loading...