Help Setting Up without 3GSupport


Last Updated:

  1. thetitan72

    thetitan72 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Here's my situation, hopefully someone can help me out:

    I just got the G1 phone as a gift BUT where I live there's no 3G. I personally dont care for that since I just want to have it just working as a phone while I have the 3G available in my area (expected to be in january).

    I have the regular internet data plan from T Mobile, but when I take the first step to start up the G1 (putting the google account info), it displays the "There is a problem communicating with the Google servers" message

    Is there a way I can "communicate" with the google server to register or a way to skip that?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    24
    I think you have to just keep trying. Also, you could call T-Mobile's support line and they can troubleshoot it.
     
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    you can also go into settings "wireless controls"|"Mobile Networks" and select "Use only 2G networks" this will save battery power and should also force the phone to use "Edge" or "GPRS" for data
     
  4. thetitan72

    thetitan72 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,
    but how can I get to setttings when I can'y even pass thru the google registration?
     
  5. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    If you've got your sim in the phone, and have sevice, it shouldn't have any problem. If you're still having problems, I'd contact t-mo and tell them about your issue.
     
  6. superfluid

    superfluid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem. Had to call TMo support and they make sure the SIM is 'provisioned'. Still took over 24 hours for the phone to be able to connect after the provisioning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...