Help, stuck in a boot animation loop??


Last Updated:

  1. psaroudisst

    psaroudisst New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys
    im running skyraider vanilla
    tried to add a notification bar
    now it is stuck looping the skyraider animation n the dinc eye just going back and forth between them

    what to do??
     

    Advertisement
  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Got a nandroid backup you can use?
     
  3. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Do a battery pull and go back to your last backup.
     
  4. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    I did the same thing but somehow my backup got erased. Trying to figure something out now.
     
  5. tbdaly

    tbdaly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    if none of that works, i.e your back up doesn't load, do a factory reset, it will completely wipe everything off of your rom and put it back to stock.
     
  6. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Doing a wipe/reset in clockwork isn't working for me. It's like nothing changed. Still the one boot animation I had, and still the same boot loop.

    My girlfriend is having the same problem. Both running Skyraider 3.5. Factory wipes are not working. Skyraider is still on and nothing changes. Help?
     
  7. doug piston

    doug piston Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    57
    Ummm, not exactly.

    OP download another rom and get it on the SD card and flash it if your backup is gone.
     
    Angels Punishment likes this.
  8. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    That fixed my problem.
     
  9. psaroudisst

    psaroudisst New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks guys
    im fixed
    just wasnt sure if i was supposed to rip the battery
     
  10. tbdaly

    tbdaly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    It doesn't put it back to stock out of the box, but stock when you first installed the rom and wiped all the cache. I've tried it, it works.
     
  11. doug piston

    doug piston Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    57

    True, a factory reset basically just wipes the data and cache.
     

Share This Page

Loading...