Help..Used data toggle now can't turn my 3g internet back on.


Last Updated:

  1. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi everyone,

    Hopefully someone can help me out here.

    I installed the "Data Toogle" app and tried it out this morning for the first time. Well when I got home, I attempted to re-enable my 3g internet and it won't connect, even the 3g icon is not in the status bar.

    My Droid is with Page Plus if that helps.

    Can someone please help me out with this. I searched Google non-stop and the only information I find is how to turn off data.

    Tnaks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Wiggles

    Wiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try uninstalling the app and restarting your droid? idk if that will help but ya
     
  3. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks for replying,

    Yeah I tried that. It didn't work
     
  4. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    I don't know what the problem can be. I mean, everything worked PEREFCTLY fine before used that app.
     
  5. Wiggles

    Wiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    try and put the phone into airplane mode then back to non airplane mode maybe?
     
  6. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yeah, I tried that too.

    Idk...nothing seems to work.
     
  7. Wiggles

    Wiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the powercontrol bar thing make sure you have wifi turned off and turn on the sync button?
     
  8. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Soory but what the powercontrol bar
     
  9. Wiggles

    Wiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its a widget that you can put on your home screen and such. Do you know how to get to the widgets?
     
  10. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    I got to the Power Control Bar and wifi is off and sync is on
     
  11. Wiggles

    Wiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    try and turn off your sync and turn it back on
     
  12. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Tried that too and it's not working. Are you familiar with page plus? if so do it some time for the data to be up and running?
     
  13. Wiggles

    Wiggles Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    idk what page plus is
     
  14. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Nevermind that then. Do you think I should do a hard reset?
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Have you done the usual Reboot, battery pull, force stop the Data toggle app, cleared your cache?
     
  16. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    27
    Install it and see what it does...... :D
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
  18. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    I rebooted it, pulled the battery, and uninstalled the app. How do i clear the cache?
     
  19. plmiller0905

    plmiller0905 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks for everyone's help.I got it working. Apparently I ran out data and just had to replenish my data, Stupid Me. Thought that they just charged overage fees if you go over your data but they don't. Nevertheless, everything is up and running.

    Loving the Droid again!
     
  20. gadzooks

    gadzooks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    20
    Maybe... APN settings are showstoppers. Anyone know how to view thm on Droid? I've stepped thru Settings, googled, & I'm stumped.

    Reason I ask is something I saw in Market description for either this or similar app -- on the order of, to re-establish 3G, you have to clear APN settings.

    I would not do this lightly -- could end up doing more damage, ...

    Separately, is there help within app, or perhaps on dev's web site, that might illuminate, perhaps?

    Updated: never mind. :) But if anyone can easily tell me how to view APN settings on a Droid, I'd love to hear. TIA
     
  21. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Settings -> Wireless and networks setting -> Mobile network settings. Something like that.
     
    gadzooks likes this.
  22. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Exactly that actually :p
     
    gadzooks likes this.
  23. gadzooks

    gadzooks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    20
    De-dense me. That's where I had so wanted it to be when I looked before, but all I is see there is Data roaming (checkbox) and System select (to change roaming mode).
     
  24. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    System select is it. That is the extent of the APN settings on the phone.
     
  25. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    The Droid or any CDMA phone for that matter doesn't have APN settings like a GSM phone because it is locked to a specific carrier.
     
    gadzooks likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...