Help!! w/ set prefered network typeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. rweddy

    rweddy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have been over in the UK for the last week, all the guys here want my phone BTW :) Lucky for me it is only CDMA or they might take it from me.
    I am coming home tomorrow and I turned off the radio from the phone test menu.
    (accessed by dialing *#*#4636#*#* then select phone menu)

    Can someone please tell me what they have by default in the following field:

    Set preferred network type:

    I was messing around and don't recall the factory setting?
    My best guess would be CDMA only???

    And in case one else wants to know I tired the others here in UK and Ireland GSM, Unknown, etc. they won't/don't work. :rolleyes: Cannot blame me for tying though.

    TIA
     

    Advertisement
  2. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Yes CDMA only, what other choices does it give you?
     
  3. rweddy

    rweddy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quite a few actually.

    WCDMA prefered
    WCDMA only
    GSM auto (PRL)
    CDMA auto (PRL)
    CDMA only
    EvDo only
    GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)
    Unknown
     
  4. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    mine says CDMA auto (PRL)
     
  5. rweddy

    rweddy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is what I needed, thanks!
     
  6. skunkpbguy

    skunkpbguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm no expert.. but that sure looks like GSM as a network option... :D
     
  7. rweddy

    rweddy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well Android software can support it but there is no GSM radio in the Droid so......

    I did try all of them when I was in the UK last week, just for fun.
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Haha, sure GSM is there as an option. But there is no GSM radio built into the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...