help wit new Rom


Last Updated:

  1. dglowen23

    dglowen23 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    15
    can sumone help me wit the new 1.6 rom? Is there a way to flash it via adb?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rudoFF

    rudoFF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    13
    He released an alpha that you can flash with adb, but it's for devs, and the radio and other things aren't working. the newer versions you need to odin them...which is much easier and safer.
     
  3. yatimameiji

    yatimameiji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    43
  4. mmandros

    mmandros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Stock Camera. Works fairly well. The camera seems to take pictures quicker, if that makes sense. From the other thread, sounds like he is working on an update that will incorporate some more bug fixes. May see it tonight! :D:D Wonderful stuff.
     
  5. SoulCreator

    SoulCreator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey just a heads up, if you post your questions in the 1.6 thread you might have better odds that BH_MAN will see your question and respond.
     
  6. spiz

    spiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    128
    Just out of curiosity, what kind of problems are you having with Odin that makes you want to use ADB instead?
     
  7. bluey123

    bluey123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    12
    OK i have 1.6 installed and working and im loving it except for the vibe not working which we know about but I am trying to figure a way to put the stock twiz keyboard on it....Im guessing we cant since we cant root the phone yet?
     
  8. Mastermind278

    Mastermind278 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    97
    The port will have your phone rooted. You can install the old keyboard if you'd like... just search there are instructions on how too.
     
  9. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    @bluey123 - Search on HTC IME Donut and you'll find what you want... you need the Donut version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...