Help with clockworkmod


Last Updated:

  1. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i'm rooted using the unrevoked guide and running fresh 2.1.2 I installed the rom manager and cannot flash the clockworkmod recovery. I get a message, "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!" I'm not exactly sure on what to do. It could be something I'm looking over. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hmmm, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling? Seems like you may not have allowed SU permissions for the app.


    I just installed this app today on both my wife's and my phone and it worked just fine.
     
  3. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i've uninstalled and reinstalled the app. I even have the paid version.
     
  4. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I flashed freshtoast without wiping and tried to flash the clockwork recovery again through rom manager and now it takes me to an su request screen which is blank, then SU Request force closes, then rom manager Force closes. I'm running RA Recovery v1.6.2 btw.
     
  5. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a full wipe, reinstalled rom manager and successfully flashed clockwork recovery. =D I'm happy.
     
  6. chipthamac

    chipthamac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you do a full wipe?
     
  7. 00h2itr

    00h2itr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    15
    Reboot into Recovery (hold down the Home button when powering phone on) and go to Wipe.

    Choose Dalvik, Data/Factory reset. Some also require you to do the SD card (those who utilize Apps2SD)
     
  8. chipthamac

    chipthamac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2.2 installed, I am not sure if I would want to wipe, I don't know what the ramifications are lol.
     
  9. 00h2itr

    00h2itr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    15
    Sometimes when going from ROM to ROM you have to wipe. Most times when staying with the same ROM, say Fresh 2.0d to Fresh 2.1.1 you can just flash over it.
     
  10. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems like the problem I was having was and still is with fresh 2.1.2 I can't use Titanium backup with it. It's having issues with superuser permissions. However, this doesn't happen with freshtoast. (Which was what I used for the clockworkmod). Any suggestions?
     
  11. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgot to mention I was running freshtoast, which is kinda unstable. =/
     

Share This Page

Loading...