Help with JIT install


Last Updated:

  1. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    can anyone help im confused with the instruction over at xda for isntalling JIT

    "Step 2: Run these commands

    adb remount
    adb shell "busybox sed -i 's/#dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit//g' /system/build.prop"
    adb shell "busybox sed -i 's/dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit//g' /system/build.prop"
    adb shell "echo dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit >> /system/build.prop""

    thats what I don't understand,
     

    Advertisement
  2. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Cut it out, both of you!

    Either respond to a thread with a helpful response or not at all.
     
  3. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trident can you make my thread about Removing senseui stickied?

    as for the JIT, after being in adb shell and having # as the command line, write in those codes, after each one click enter
     
  4. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    14
    You will go to your command prompt (start->run->cmd), "cd" over to your "tools" directory in your Android SDK directory, then enter in those commands. Something specific you are having trouble with?

    ?
     
    BlazeD OnE likes this.
  5. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Sure, send me the link and I'll gladly stick it.
    I deleted a bunch of posts of people flaming one another.
     
  6. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trident, did you get my PM?
     
  7. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Yes, OTD and I are currently discussing it.
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,493
    Can we please keep this thread on-topic?

    OP, did majorpay's advice answer your question?
     
  9. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, thanks for asking.

    I was unsure to about opening cmd prompt from androidsdk/tools folder.

    also, about copy/pasting the " marks as well.
     
  10. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    14
    1. Start->run, type in cmd and hit enter (you'll be at the command prompt).

    2. No, don't copy the quotes. If you have the sdk unpacked in your root folder, then typing: cd \android-sdk-windows\tools will get you to the directory you are looking for.
     
  11. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    I copied the " marks and it seemed to have worked.. MFLOPS 5.1, before it was only 3.2
     
  12. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sweet... I'm still hitting around 3.2, but I haven't done the update. I'd just like to know if there's a way to change out the status bar (custom color or style?). Mine is white, and I'd like it black... Going to have to do some digging.
     
  13. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thast a great question I've been wondering the same thing!
     
  14. hoops_ag

    hoops_ag New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know how I can get the dalvikvm cache back onto my EVO? I look in recovery and it's not there so i can install JIT. Thx
     
  15. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    308
    Evo questions??
    I guess us Eris guys are looked too for info.
    As for your dalvik cache back, did you wipe it and want to reverse it?
     
  16. Drykeze

    Drykeze New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the ignorance, but as a new rooter, this is the most helpful thread ive found regarding jit installation. Anyway, should i download the jit to my phone or my pc? Thank uou in advance :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...