Help with MMS/SMS problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jono20

    jono20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    Tap on the "to" field.

    The keyboard should appear.

    Start typing the name of the recipient.

    A drop down will show with possible options depending on how much you have typed. For some reason you have to type more than 2 letters. For instance the Daniel's won't show until you type D A.
     
  3. jono20

    jono20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Negative, no options for a contact if I type even their entire name.
     
  4. zachms

    zachms Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's weird, as soon as I start typing it starts suggesting contacts for me. Same way it did on my Eris before this. Don't know why it wouldn't on yours too.
     
  5. jono20

    jono20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ill throw another vid into the post up top ^^

    try not to steal any identities
     
  6. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    That's a strange one, definitely not working as expected. I've looked through settings and can't see anything obvious.

    Have you tried Handcent SMS?

    That should work in the same way...

    How are your contacts stored? Google, Phone, SIM? Don't know if it would make a difference..?
     
  7. jono20

    jono20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My contact list is a mish-mash of SIM contacts, gmail contacts, and Facebook contacts. I have a suspicion it has something to do with names of contacts that are available from all three sources being different, and the OS not knowing how to handle it.
     
  8. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    I recommend syncing them all to Google and see if SMS/MMS can see them.
     
    jono20 likes this.
  9. jono20

    jono20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that did it. I exported all of my SIM contacts on to my desktop, then imported those to gmail, THEN synced my gmail back to my phone. Seems like Im running in circles, but it appears to have straightened everything out and the phone is doing as it should! Thanks Martin.
     
  10. SBERG

    SBERG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im having the same issue. My contacts were sync'd from gmail originally. I tried rebacking stuff up and still doesnt seem to help? Smoething else i might be missing ? A setting maybe?
     
  11. theartfullodger

    theartfullodger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    I find it easier to txt from the contact list itself (ie start from "Contacts").

    Get your contacts list... choose the punter you wish to txt, press 'n hold his name & you get a nice list of things to do with him, including "Text Contact"..

    Cheers!

    Lodger
     
  12. SBERG

    SBERG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    I figured that out when i first got the phone but the issue stated by the OP i cant figure out yet. Still trying..lol
     
  13. jono20

    jono20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has to do with how the contacts are entered in to the phone. Its annoying, but I just went through every contact and made sure:

    -There is only one entry for every person
    -Their mobile number is set to, well, mobile; not other.
    -Ensure their first name is in the top box, and last name is in the lower "family name" box

    They are all working for me now.
     
  14. cyberbob25

    cyberbob25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    11
    I bolded that for you. This is the most important fact that you mention. The messaging app will not search through any contacts that don't have a number set to 'mobile'.
     
    theartfullodger likes this.
  15. SBERG

    SBERG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok thnx for the help. After i go through it i'll post back and let ya know how it came out. Again thnx.
     
  16. SBERG

    SBERG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thnx for the help. Works good now.
     
  17. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    If You use Handcent you can choose whether to only use mobile numbers or not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...